KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

something of a jungle

Spanish translation: un caos, una selva, un revuelto, un lío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something of a jungle
Spanish translation:un caos, una selva, un revuelto, un lío
Entered by: guimeman

14:20 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: something of a jungle
"The powered access industry was ***something of a jungle*** back then, prior to the formation of IPAF."

Se trata de un texto introductivo sobre la creación de una federación industrial.

¿"Antes del nacimiento de IPAF, la industria del acceso aéreo era algo así como una jungla"?

¿Alguna sugerencia que suene mejor? Gracias!
guimeman
un caos, una selva, un revuelto, un lío
Explanation:
un par de sugerencias
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5la ley de la selva / la ley del más fuerte
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
3 +4un caos, una selva, un revuelto, un lío
Teresa Mozo
4 +1una jungla/sálvese quien pueda
Cecilia Gowar
4parecía una jungla
Juan González Pérez
4...era muy enredada/complicada/dificil de navegar
Lydia De Jorge
3una maraña
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un caos, una selva, un revuelto, un lío


Explanation:
un par de sugerencias

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: good choices!
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: En Dominicana: un berengenal. En México: un despapaye.
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Remy Arce
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  jude dabo: caos si
8 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una maraña


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la ley de la selva / la ley del más fuerte


Explanation:
en la industria... prevalecía la "ley del más fuerte" / "ley de la selva" / el "sálvese quien pueda"...

son mis opciones :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

agree  Robert Copeland: This could also be a possibility in the sense of "only the strong survive"-Eye of the tiger, etc. etc
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah :)

agree  Darío: Agrí total. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Tnx, MG :)

agree  The Proofreader
8 hrs
  -> Tnx, Proofreader :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...era muy enredada/complicada/dificil de navegar


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una jungla/sálvese quien pueda


Explanation:
Otras sugerencias.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Lucía!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecía una jungla


Explanation:
Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4