KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a hand up, not a hand out philosophy

Spanish translation: una mano de ayuda, no de limosna


23:04 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / social services
English term or phrase: a hand up, not a hand out philosophy
Context:
The agency followed "a hand up, not a hand out" philosophy, which was viewed favorably by the CEO Co-Chairs...
Gracias por la ayuda.
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:una mano de ayuda, no de limosna
Explanation:
Traducción textual que busca mantener las imagenes cuasi-metafóricas del original.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una mano de ayuda, no de limosna
GoodWords
4una filosofía de participación, no de estricta/mera jerarquización
Javier Almeida
4promover independencia en vez de regalar donacionesRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover independencia en vez de regalar donaciones


Language variant: ayuda que no se te entrega, sino que te levanta

Explanation:
saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-28 23:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it is not widely known, the sentence "No le des un pescado, enséñale a pescar" is often used to illustrate this idea.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=852533
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=117905
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had seen that option in wordreference (and the other 2 options there) but I'd like more options. Saludos.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una mano de ayuda, no de limosna


Explanation:
Traducción textual que busca mantener las imagenes cuasi-metafóricas del original.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mano de limosna me suena un poco raro. Yo habia pensado 'dar ayuda, no limosna'..Gracias. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ema Vicens
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus: esto es el concepto exacto ... quizás se podría decir algo como "echar una mano, no distribuir limosna"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una filosofía de participación, no de estricta/mera jerarquización


Explanation:
En mi opinión, se refiere a "levantar la mano" y proponer ideas incentivando la participación, en lugar de simplemente emitir (hand-out) órdenes y seguir una línea de mando.

Ojalá te sirva. :)

Javier Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: No tan diferente del signinficado original, sin embargo "handout" no significa emitir órdenes sino "dádiva", "limosna".
8 hrs