ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

collegiate attitude

Spanish translation: espíritu de equipo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collegiate attitude
Spanish translation:espíritu de equipo
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:10 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: collegiate attitude
The evolution of XXX has been an incredible amount of fun… I say that now with the benefit of hind sight and with the effect of our share prices at 42 pounds and we’re a massive company and I don’t know the banks barking at me about their covenants, but it’s quite amazing to look back and when we started XXX and we set up our office in London, we were given a two-room basement suite by JP Morgan, who were our brokers at the time. I literally had to organise the lease on the first photocopier. We were busting all our covenants with the banks and had to go and plead for more money. We had a small team of people and every time I hired someone else I had no where for them to sit. But from the start, we managed to assemble through mixed contacts in my phone, a team of really dedicated people who’ve stayed with us from the start, and that’s what’s been such fun at XXX, we’ve worked with the same people, they’re people we like to come into the office and see everyday, and I think that if you have that sort of camaraderie and *collegiate attitude*, you can do special things.
BDT
espíritu de equipo
Explanation:
Solo otra opción.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6espíritu de equipo
Mónica Algazi
4 +2actitud colegiada
Robert Copeland
4 +1Espíritu universitario
Laura Serván
4actitud / espìritu de colaboración / cooperación
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actitud colegiada


Explanation:
[PDF] Maíz y biodiversidad: efectos del maíz transgénico en México
576k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Comisión para la Cooperación Ambiental de América del Norte ... su extraordinaria dedicación y actitud colegiada durante los pasados dos años. También se ...
www.revistafuturos.info/download/down8/maiz_y_bio.pdf


Mira la definición:

col·le·gi·al (k-lj-l, -jl)
adj.
1.
a. Characterized by or having power and authority vested equally among colleagues: "He . . . prefers a collegial harmony that will present him with a consensus on the issues" Time.
b. Roman Catholic Church Characterized by the equal sharing of power among the bishops.
2. Of, relating to, characterized by, or likened to college life; collegiate: collegial rituals like homecoming.
[Middle English, from Latin collgilis, of colleagues, from collgium, association; see collegium.]
col·legi·al·ly adv.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Adj. 1. collegial - characterized by or having authority vested equally among colleagues; "collegial harmony"; "a tendency to turn from collegial to one-man management"- Merle Fainsod
2. collegial - of or resembling or typical of a college or college students; "collegiate living"; "collegiate attitudes"; "collegiate clothes"
collegiate

PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Cultura colegiada. Luego que contestaron el cuestionario… ... Cultura colegiada. (Descripción). Cultura tradicional. (Descripción). Pregunta: ...
escuelas.prmsp.org/Documentos/Presentación%20Resultados%20Línea%20Base%20de%20Cultura%20Escolar%202004.ppt - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Motivación de las Personas en la Universidad Riaz Shoaie Santa ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
La cultura colegiada esta conformada por todas aquellas personas, ... decisiones de manera vertical, la cultura colegiada lo hace de manera horizontal. Esta ...
produccionintelectual.nur.edu/archivos/Motivación%20de%20las%20Personas%20en%20la%20Universidad.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PPT]
Cultura parte 2
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Cultura Colegiada. Estructuras de colaboración continua, hacia propósitos comunes ... Cultura Colegiada. Madeline L. Custodio 2000. Escuelas en Movimiento ...
www.prmsp.org/presentaciones/Cultura/Cultura parte 2.pp... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
III Conferencia de Decanos y Directores de Magisterio y Educación ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fundamenta en el pensamiento holístico es una cultura colegiada que se. construye desde la práctica gracias al diálogo, la coordinación y el trabajo en ...
www.uned.es/decanoseducacion/historico/documentos/masterfip... - Similar pages - Note this
CD 9 - Colección educ.ar
- [ Translate this page ]
Instalar la gestión participativa y la cultura colegiada, a fin de facilitar el desarrollo de las acciones emprendidas. Dar a conocer el proyecto en la ...
coleccion.educ.ar/coleccion/CD9/contenidos/experiencias/exp14/index.html - 103k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-08-31 07:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"collegial management: adminsitración colegiada"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States






Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!!!

agree  JaneTranslates: If the author of the original really meant what he wrote (said?), your answer would be right and the Orellana ref, apt. It's still the safest option; but I suspect he really meant "team spirit" or, at least, "attitude of collegialITY.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
espíritu de equipo


Explanation:
Solo otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.grafoespecialistas.es/el-espiritu-de-equipo/
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Yo creo que de acuerdo al contexto, tu sugerencia es la correcta. Agree!
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Muy buena la interpretación!
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi.

agree  JaneTranslates: I don't think "team spirit" is quite the same as "collegiate attitude," but in such an informal text, I think it fits well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chris.

agree  Darío: :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actitud / espìritu de colaboración / cooperación


Explanation:
Todas las combinaciones funcionan.

... la actitud del Gobierno ha cambiado en los últimos meses; una actitud de colaboración y cooperación con tus compañeros de trabajo sería muy ventajosa. ...
www.diccionarios.com/consultas.php?palabra=Actitud&dicciona... definicion - 84k

Aprender a trabajar en equipo con respeto, tolerancia y cooperación, en un clima de diálogo. Valorar el espíritu de colaboración por encima de] espíritu de ...
es.geocities.com/educaenvalores/paz/tutoria/coop.htm - 21k -


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espíritu universitario


Explanation:
"El espíritu universitario es el conjunto de valores intelectuales que son la base de una comunidad académica llamada Universidad. El autor resalta como características del espíritu universitario, el amor a la verdad, la curiosidad intelectual, la humildad, el rigor, la laboriosidad y la cooperación intelectual; estos valores constituyen un clima cultural propicio para la convivencia formativa y la búsqueda de la verdad"


    Reference: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2041601
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Collegiate means "university", so ...
42 mins
  -> Thank you!