KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

had spun yarns to

Spanish translation: (le) habían urdido historias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had spun yarns to
Spanish translation:(le) habían urdido historias
Entered by: Pilar Díez

15:32 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: had spun yarns to
The context is as follows:

"People in P. knew a lot about X, their local hero, and many of them had spun yarns to N. in the tavern where..."

After this, an old man begins to tell a tall tale about X.

Thanks.
Pilar Díez
Spain
(le) habían urdido historias
Explanation:
"urdir" por la analogía con "spin yarns"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-11 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actualidadliteratura.com/2007/06/06/el-arte-de-in...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Como dices muy bien, por analogía. Un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le habían contado cuentos aBubo Coromandus
3 +2(le) habían urdido historias
Mónica Algazi
4inventado historias
Eileen Banks
4le contaron/vendieron la milonga/la moto/la película
Laura Serván
3le habían contado historias increíbles / insólitasLaura D
Summary of reference entries provided
To spin a yarnmarmyka

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le habían contado cuentos a


Explanation:
to spin a yarn: to tell a tale (often with a lot of imagination, embroidering the facts)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> thank you Psi, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Richard Boulter: This is by far the best suggestion here, lacking context that would justify the implications of the others. Oral stories (yarns) are not necessarily untrue, for example, though they are often made colorful for entertainment effect.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Richard, have a good day! :-) Deborah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventado historias


Explanation:
Los alumnos inventan historias a partir de las cartas del tarot. Este documento ilustra el texto "Una sesión de creatividad: Las narraciones tradicionales" ...
www.quadraquinta.org/materiales-didacticos/cuaderno-de-ejer... - 8k

2 Jul 2006 ... yo te veo inventado historias y chistes para cada mujer que se te acerque a hablar y hasta sacar besos del abecedario para cada una. ...
historietasvariadas.blogspot.com/2006/07/historias-de-la-luna.html - 40k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(le) habían urdido historias


Explanation:
"urdir" por la analogía con "spin yarns"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-11 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actualidadliteratura.com/2007/06/06/el-arte-de-in...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Como dices muy bien, por analogía. Un abrazo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Saludos.

agree  Stella Lamarque: urdido tramas, también
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella. Saludos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le habían contado historias increíbles / insólitas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Ver:
http://cronicasperegrinas.wordpress.com/2008/03/02/diccionar...

Suerte :)

Laura D
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le contaron/vendieron la milonga/la moto/la película


Explanation:
Todo depende de como vaya el resto del texto, claro, porque como ya sabes esto es hiper-coloquial :D

Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: To spin a yarn

Reference information:
"to spin a yarn" (pp. spun): contar una historia (sentido figurado de "spin": tejer).
Wordreference.com

Espero que te ayude

marmyka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish