KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in the can

Spanish translation: Al terminar/Tras finalizar su última película...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the can
Spanish translation:Al terminar/Tras finalizar su última película...
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

15:34 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: in the can
Hola,

he visto que "in the can" significa "en el bote", pero en este contexto no me encaja. ¿Podría tener otro significado?
Gracias

With his last James Bond film in the can, he had a real opportunity to seize control of his creative future.

ACTOR PIERCE BROSNAN, SAYING:
This is some kind of dream, I suppose, some kind of wish, some kind of desire, that is probably deep-rooted in me and has always been there one way or another, to go back to Ireland. And in forming a company like Irish DreamTime with the intention of going back there and doing Irish stories and been able come over here and do things like 'The Tailor of Panama,' that is a great challenge and one is very fortunate and lucky to be able to do something like that. But that
could only have been done really with the Bond and with the success of Bond, you know, what do you do with that success?
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Al terminar/Tras finalizar su última película...
Explanation:
In the can
(of a film) completed; finished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-20 15:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muy interesante Teju!

Muchas gracias David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Al terminar/Tras finalizar su última película...
David Torre
4a punto de estrenarse/por estrenarseLaura D
Summary of reference entries provided
it´s in the can: completed / finished, ready for release
Ronald van der Linden

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Al terminar/Tras finalizar su última película...


Explanation:
In the can
(of a film) completed; finished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-20 15:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muy interesante Teju!

Muchas gracias David
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald van der Linden
1 min
  -> Thanks ;) !!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 min
  -> Gracias Carmen!!!

agree  Janine Libbey
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cristian Garcia
34 mins
  -> Gracias Cristian!!!

agree  Remy Arce
53 mins
  -> Gracias Remy!

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  teju: Sí, metían los antiguos largometrajes en latas, de ahí viene.
1 hr
  -> ;) Gracias teju!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida!

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs
  -> Gracias covelas!

agree  Cesar Serrano
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a punto de estrenarse/por estrenarse


Explanation:
thefreedictionary.com
in the can
Completed and ready for release, as a film or scene of a film

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 15:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra sugerencia:
...pronta a estrenar



Laura D
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Laura





Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: it´s in the can: completed / finished, ready for release

Reference information:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=in the can


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=in+the+can
Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias Ronald.

Asker: Gracias Ronald


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mavicmar: Agree!!!
9 mins