KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

think outside the box

Spanish translation: piense fuera del molde tradicional/ rompa con los paradigmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think outside the box
Spanish translation:piense fuera del molde tradicional/ rompa con los paradigmas
Entered by: Remy Arce

19:31 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Creative thinking
English term or phrase: think outside the box
Think outside the box
Innovation
Artistic

This is a list of terms relating to the creative thinking process. The translations in the glossary do no apply in this case.

Thanks in advance!
Victoria Frazier
United States
piense fuera del molde tradicional/ rompa con los paradigmas
Explanation:
otras opciones
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Todas las sugerencias son muy buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piensa con originalidad/creatividad Sé creativo / original (con tus ideas)
bcsantos
4 +1piense fuera del molde tradicional/ rompa con los paradigmas
Remy Arce
5pensar/analizar desde otras perspectivas
Ivannia Garcia
4tener ideas propias
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Ir más allá de lo convencional / Ser innovador / Razonamiento alternativo
Ángel Domínguez
3abre tu mente
Laura Rodriguez
3piensa fuera de la cajaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ir más allá de lo convencional / Ser innovador / Razonamiento alternativo


Explanation:
Posibles formas de expresarlo.
O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener ideas propias


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piensa fuera de la caja


Explanation:
se usa bastante en este contexto

http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="pensar fuera de la caja...

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensar/analizar desde otras perspectivas


Explanation:
espero te sirva. suerte!

Ivannia Garcia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piensa con originalidad/creatividad Sé creativo / original (con tus ideas)


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen:)

agree  Laura D
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piense fuera del molde tradicional/ rompa con los paradigmas


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Todas las sugerencias son muy buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: "Pensar fuera del molde"¡Me encanta!
2093 days

359 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abre tu mente


Explanation:
Se me acaba de ocurrir. Por si puede servir en el futuro a alguien :)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish