KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

lower the boom

Spanish translation: romperle la cabeza; (figuratively acabar con; entrar con todo; entrar a muerte; noquear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower the boom
Spanish translation:romperle la cabeza; (figuratively acabar con; entrar con todo; entrar a muerte; noquear
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:56 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: lower the boom
He can also find the forearms and necks of opponents charging the lane. Divac made sure to lower the boom on Nowitzki on one foul, and he implored the other Kings to do likewise.

La frase se refiere al pívot de los Sacramento Kings Vlade Divac. No encuentro qué quiere decir "lower the boom".
Pablo Villadangos
Spain
"romperle la cabeza" (figuratively), acabar con
Explanation:
I am a sports fan and when you lower the boom on someone you go for the knockout punch. No bars held - go all out. The KO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That doesn\'t mean I gave the best translation of it either, but this is definitely what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is logical to think this idiomatic expression would mean \"decrease the intensity\" since lower means that. However, as a unit, and in sports, when you \"lower the boom\" it is the same as putting the dagger in the heart and moving it around. Sorry for my lack of sensitivity when suggesting that the meaning might be different earlier. I guess I am still excited about LA getting knocked off by San Antonio last night.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms (published 1999) the definition of this idiomatic phrase is: \"1. treat severeley. 2. put a stop to (an activity). Amer. slang; Western Folklore (1950) explained the expression as \"knocking out your adversary with one punch in a fight.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que le pegó. Esa idea está implícita en la expresión.

Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. La traducción de este "idiom" es muy difícil literalmente y no hay nada equivalente en español, pero se puede optar por otras expresiones que expresen la idea. Ahora está clara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"romperle la cabeza" (figuratively), acabar con
Michael Powers (PhD)
5EliminarPOONA
4..se aseguro de entrar a muerte contra...lincasanova
Summary of reference entries provided
lower the boomJohnMcDove

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"romperle la cabeza" (figuratively), acabar con


Explanation:
I am a sports fan and when you lower the boom on someone you go for the knockout punch. No bars held - go all out. The KO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That doesn\'t mean I gave the best translation of it either, but this is definitely what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is logical to think this idiomatic expression would mean \"decrease the intensity\" since lower means that. However, as a unit, and in sports, when you \"lower the boom\" it is the same as putting the dagger in the heart and moving it around. Sorry for my lack of sensitivity when suggesting that the meaning might be different earlier. I guess I am still excited about LA getting knocked off by San Antonio last night.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 22:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms (published 1999) the definition of this idiomatic phrase is: \"1. treat severeley. 2. put a stop to (an activity). Amer. slang; Western Folklore (1950) explained the expression as \"knocking out your adversary with one punch in a fight.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que le pegó. Esa idea está implícita en la expresión.

Espero que esto te ayude.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. La traducción de este "idiom" es muy difícil literalmente y no hay nada equivalente en español, pero se puede optar por otras expresiones que expresen la idea. Ahora está clara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinny: Efectivamente, se puede optar por distintas expresiones que transmitan la idea pero es primordial saber lo que significa. Gracias al Dr. Powers por su explicación pues tal y parecería que significa todo lo contrario.
2 days2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..se aseguro de entrar a muerte contra...


Explanation:
hope this helps

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eliminar


Explanation:
Se aseguró de eliminar....

Lower the boom means "crack down"


Hope it helps!

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




Reference comments


5129 days
Reference: lower the boom

Reference information:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/24/messages/564.htm...

En el contexto, cuando un jugador de baloncesto "baja el brazo", para taponar, en muchos casos realiza una falta..., si la hace aposta es una "falta flagrante"... pero es como si "bajara la botavara" del barco de vela, y claro, puede "noquear" al que lo recibe...

También lo he visto usado como "actuó de forma muy contundente" contra alguien, o algo así.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100