KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

catch my shadow

Spanish translation: vi/observé mi sombra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch my shadow
Spanish translation:vi/observé mi sombra
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

20:00 Aug 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: catch my shadow
Testimonio de un camionero sobre un incendio en su vehículo:

"As I was leaving, I was looking left and right seeing if there was any traffic... and I happened to catch my shadow and there was smoke billowing out of the truck."
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
vi/observé mi sombra
Explanation:
Dado que "catch my shadow" es imposible, entiendo que el camionero quiere decir "watch my shadow"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Beatríz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vi/observé mi sombra
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3me llamó la atención mi propia sombraJohnMcDove
2 +1me topé con mi sombra
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me topé con mi sombra


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
14 mins

neutral  KirstenL : No hay tal cosa....
58 mins
  -> Bueno, el encabezado dice "literary", entonces pensé que podía tomarme cierta licencia, lo cual hace que "todo" sea posible aunque "literalmente" no lo sea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vi/observé mi sombra


Explanation:
Dado que "catch my shadow" es imposible, entiendo que el camionero quiere decir "watch my shadow"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias Beatríz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: The English (and the logic) here seems odd, but I think that this is the intended meaning: the man noticed his own shadow, and this somehow led to him becoming aware of the smoke. (But "caught" = saw/noticed here, not "watched.")
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi: vi
13 hrs
  -> Sí, es lo mejor. Saludos Mónica - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me llamó la atención mi propia sombra


Explanation:
Entiendo que el fuego del camión crea suficiente luz, a espaldas del camionero, para que este vea su sombra a un lado u otro mientras mira... se da la vuelta y ve el humo, pero no hay humo sin fuego, claro.

5
5.1(attract, arrest)
try to catch his attention — trata de atraer su atención

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Y no olvidemos que Lucky Luke era más rápido que su propia sombra...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1280&bih=729&tbm=isch&q=lu...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100