KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cheer

Spanish translation: sheer - simplemente por la cantidad de mujeres


17:03 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cheer
"By their cheer numbers" se trata de mujeres y no sé como traducirlo. ¿Alguien podría ayudarme? Gracias
saliha
Spain
Spanish translation:sheer - simplemente por la cantidad de mujeres
Explanation:
debe ser errata
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
La respuesta de Marian me parece muy adecuada. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sheer - simplemente por la cantidad de mujeres
Marian Greenfield
2animadoraelere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sheer - simplemente por la cantidad de mujeres


Explanation:
debe ser errata

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
La respuesta de Marian me parece muy adecuada. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
4 mins

agree  Julie Pantoja
18 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: 3 cheers for "sheer"
44 mins

agree  George Rabel: 4 beers for "sheer"
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera: may the beers be icy cold!
1 hr

agree  Irene Caporale: :°)
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: cheers for fears for tears
5 hrs

agree  Ricardo Castaño
10 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
animadora


Explanation:
quizás con un poco más de contexto (tema, párrafo...) podría dirimirse la cuestión, pero se me ocurre que hay cheer girls, esas que aparecen en las películas americanas...?

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6