KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to pick your battles

Spanish translation: priorizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pick your battles
Spanish translation:priorizar
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

15:15 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to pick your battles
It's an expression which refers to not being picky and choosing only the major issues to resolve.

Is there an equivalent in Spanish?
Hinara
United States
priorizar
Explanation:
literal sería elegir las batallas, pero prefiero una traducción libre

priorizar, elegir siempre lo importante, y no dejarse llevar por impulsos
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thank you! I wish I could grant points to colemh, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2priorizar
Alicia Jordá
4 +2ceñirse a lo verdaderamente importanteBlanca González
4 +1ir al granoNema
4escoger sus batallas/ sus campos de batallacolemh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priorizar


Explanation:
literal sería elegir las batallas, pero prefiero una traducción libre

priorizar, elegir siempre lo importante, y no dejarse llevar por impulsos

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thank you! I wish I could grant points to colemh, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Sí, creo que priorizar es el significado que más se acerca.
19 mins
  -> gracias Rosa! un saludo

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
20 hrs
  -> gracias Isabelle, saludos!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir al grano


Explanation:
This means "go straight to the point". Could be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-07 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To go straight to the point...

Nema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: we use this expression........
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceñirse a lo verdaderamente importante


Explanation:
There are several expressions, like "quedarse con el trigo y no con la paja", "no irse por los cerros de Úbeda", meaning to stick to the main subject, "no meterse en camisas de once varas", meaning not going into a subject you don't really master, but I cannot think of any one as general as the English one. I hope these help you.

Have a nice day!

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Ltemes
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escoger sus batallas/ sus campos de batalla


Explanation:
The same phrase exists in Spanish. You can’t win them all, try to choose those that are worth fighting for.

He aprendido que hay que escoger sus batallas (en inglés se dice "pick
one's battles"), ¿entiendes lo qué quiero decir, verdad? ...
foro.univision.com/ univision/board/message?board.id=29959968841&message.id=18932&page=2

Las comunidades, no menos que los individuos, siempre son
libres de escoger sus batallas o sus campos de batalla. Bien ...
www.cubanet.org/CNews/y00/apr00/18o8.htm

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish