KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Kick sales into high gear

Spanish translation: Dé un (fuerte) impilso a sus ventas ...


16:10 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Kick sales into high gear
Kick your sales into high gear in July by teaching your personal recruits to sell and to recruit.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Spanish translation:Dé un (fuerte) impilso a sus ventas ...
Explanation:
eso diría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 16:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr. impulso
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dé un (fuerte) impilso a sus ventas ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4impulsar las ventas a un alto nivel
Mapi
3 +1poner las ventas en marchaalan543


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick sales into high gear
poner las ventas en marcha


Explanation:
mantiene el contexto, creo yo

alan543
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: en Argentina high gear: meterle pata. Cariños
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick sales into high gear
Dé un (fuerte) impilso a sus ventas ...


Explanation:
eso diría

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 16:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr. impulso

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido: impulso ¿no?
1 min
  -> gracias, María!

agree  Blanca González
2 mins
  -> gracias, Blanca!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick sales into high gear
impulsar las ventas a un alto nivel


Explanation:
podria ser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-23 16:28:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o a un nivel mas alto

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15