KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

thick as thieves

Spanish translation: uña y carne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thick as thieves
Spanish translation:uña y carne
Entered by: Marcela Russo

21:27 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: thick as thieves
He's still as thick as thieves with his old mates in East Berlin.
Marcela Russo
una y carne
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 21:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todavía es como unya y carne con sus viejos cuates / amigotes de....

la enye no está funcionando en mi teclado...unya, por supuesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 21:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 (informal)
◆ IDIOM: to be (as) thick as thieves ser uña y carne (informal)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10una y carneJH Trads
5uña y mugrechristopher bolton
4muy unídos
Mar?a Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy unídos


Explanation:
mantiene una amistad estrecha

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
una y carne


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 21:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todavía es como unya y carne con sus viejos cuates / amigotes de....

la enye no está funcionando en mi teclado...unya, por supuesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 21:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 (informal)
◆ IDIOM: to be (as) thick as thieves ser uña y carne (informal)


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Hugo y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: 'uña y mugre' decimos en Chile. ¡Saludos, Hugo!
2 mins

agree  Ltemes:
9 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: en Arg solemos decir "carne y uña"
10 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Uña y mugre en Colombia también.
38 mins

agree  colemh: uña y mugre
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  teju: exactamente
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri: carne y uña (Argentina)
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  Mar_crp: Si, aqui en Argentina como dicen varios es "carne y uña"
15 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uña y mugre


Explanation:
Esta es una versión un poco corriente aquí en México

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8