KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Deathwatch beetle

Spanish translation: tipo de escarabajo- Escarabajo de la muerte


19:09 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Deathwatch beetle
- I hear a tiny ticking in the roof timbers.
- Deathwatch beetle. Symbolic, perhaps.
Diálogo
Holaaaa....Me verán seguido por estos días. Gracias por adelantado.
Marcela Russo
Spanish translation:tipo de escarabajo- Escarabajo de la muerte
Explanation:
deathwatch beetle


Any wood-boring beetle of the family Anobiidae, especially Xestobium rufovillosum. The larvae live in oaks and willows, and sometimes cause damage by boring in old furniture or structural timbers. To attract the female, the male beetle produces a ticking sound by striking his head on a wooden surface, and this is taken by the superstitious as a warning of approaching death.



© From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia.
Helicon Publishing LTD 2000.
All rights reserved.


Any wood-boring beetle of the family Anobiidae, especially Xestobium rufovillosum. The larvae live in oaks and willows, and sometimes cause damage by boring in old furniture or structural timbers. To attract the female, the male beetle produces a ticking sound by striking his head on a wooden surface, and this is taken by the superstitious as a warning of approaching death.
Podrias llamarlo Escarabajo de la Muerte




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 19:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo llaman \"Escarabajo del Relój de la Muerte\"

ESCARABAJO DEL RELOJ DE LA MUERTE Anobium

* Género de carcomas.
* Características: Durante la época del apareamiento, golpean el escudo de la cabeza contra la madera y producen un martilleo que recuerda el tictac de un reloj.
* Distribución: Viven en muebles, tallas de madera, etc.

Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
gracias María y a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tipo de escarabajo- Escarabajo de la muerte
Mar?a Torres
5“El reloj de la muerte” (familia del escarabajo de la carcoma)
Alicia Jordá
5carcomaxxxArankowsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deathwatch beetle
carcoma


Explanation:
bores through wood making a ticking sound popularly thought to presage death

xxxArankowsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deathwatch beetle
tipo de escarabajo- Escarabajo de la muerte


Explanation:
deathwatch beetle


Any wood-boring beetle of the family Anobiidae, especially Xestobium rufovillosum. The larvae live in oaks and willows, and sometimes cause damage by boring in old furniture or structural timbers. To attract the female, the male beetle produces a ticking sound by striking his head on a wooden surface, and this is taken by the superstitious as a warning of approaching death.



© From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia.
Helicon Publishing LTD 2000.
All rights reserved.


Any wood-boring beetle of the family Anobiidae, especially Xestobium rufovillosum. The larvae live in oaks and willows, and sometimes cause damage by boring in old furniture or structural timbers. To attract the female, the male beetle produces a ticking sound by striking his head on a wooden surface, and this is taken by the superstitious as a warning of approaching death.
Podrias llamarlo Escarabajo de la Muerte




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-25 19:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo llaman \"Escarabajo del Relój de la Muerte\"

ESCARABAJO DEL RELOJ DE LA MUERTE Anobium

* Género de carcomas.
* Características: Durante la época del apareamiento, golpean el escudo de la cabeza contra la madera y producen un martilleo que recuerda el tictac de un reloj.
* Distribución: Viven en muebles, tallas de madera, etc.



Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias María y a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer

agree  Ivannia Garcia
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  LisaR
1 day3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deathwatch beetle
“El reloj de la muerte” (familia del escarabajo de la carcoma)


Explanation:

este escarabajo salía en una peli de brujas, es España se llamaba "prácticamente magia" (Practical Magic) con Nicole Kidman y Sandra Bullock


Noun 1. deathwatch beetle - bores through wood making a ticking sound popularly thought to presage death


The Deathwatch Beetle (Anobiids)
The deathwatch beetle is named for a tapping sound they sometimes make. Legend has it that if this sound was heard late at night by an ill person, death was near. This group of beetles includes several species, but the ones found in this area are 1/8" long, up to 1/4" long - and reddish brown or dark in color. Deathwatch beetles are hunch-backed, with their head difficult to see from above. They are the most commonly found wood boring beetle in this area, preferring wood over 10 years old and of slightly higher moisture content. Both softwoods and hardwoods can be infested. Roughly sawn lumber is more attractive to females to lay their eggs on. Eggs hatch into the larval stage, where the damage to wood is caused. Larva hatch and bore themselves into the wood, then turn 90 degress and go with the grain. Larva will tend to stay away from heartwoods, damaging primarily the sapwood. They don't damage a lot by themselves, but in numbers can do significant damage. Frass is sometimes present below their holes, but not always. Deathwatch beetle frass is unique from other boring beetle frass, consisting of small pellets. Holes that are left behind are between 1/16" and 1/8" in diameter. A ballpoint pen can be inserted in the hole to identify it. If the very tip and some of the angled part go in, it's most likey a deathwatch beetle hole. Deathwatch beetles can infest a variety of structual timbers, as well as furniture and other items

Otros insectos
El lyctus o polilla procedente de la madera importada de los trópicos. Mide de 3 a 5 mm. Durante los meses de mayo a junio sale al exterior.

“El reloj de la muerte” es un insecto conocido por el característico sonido que produce con la cabeza al golpear la madera. El resto es superstición.

El escarabajo del bambú procedente de Asia, le gusta el bambú.

El teredo navalis o carcoma de los buques sus galerías las reviste con cal.

http://fusta.escoladeltreball.org/protecciondelamadera.htm




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deathwatch%20beetle
    Reference: http://www.hydrexheat.com/pests/deathwatch.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish