KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

And on we go.

Spanish translation: y alla vamos!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And on we go.
Spanish translation:y alla vamos!
Entered by: Sandy T

16:48 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: And on we go.
Se trata de una campaña electoral que se hace arriba de un tren. Dice que el camarote del asistente y el del candidato están uno al lado del otro.
-And on we go.
en otra parte lo vuelve a mencionar. Despues de ganar las elecciones, cuando el assitente le pregunta si seguira trabajando con él.
- Yes! On we go! To the bitter end! Together!
Marcela Russo
y allá vamos!
Explanation:
Juntos seguiremos...
una opción...
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Gracias A todos!! Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7y seguimos ( o seguiremos ) adelante
Patrick Regini
5 +4y allá vamos!
Sandy T
5Adelante con los faroles!
Lourdes Estrada
5vamos p'alante
Eng2Span
4 +1seguimos adelante
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4y vamos a seguir / y continuaremos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Adelante!Gloria Colon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and on we go.
y seguimos ( o seguiremos ) adelante


Explanation:
sounds good?

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
1 min

agree  Jennifer Smith
3 mins

agree  George Rabel: sounds good to me
14 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
15 mins

agree  Carmen Loren
25 mins

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and on we go.
seguimos adelante


Explanation:
.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and on we go.
y vamos a seguir / y continuaremos


Explanation:
This is a way of emphasizing the expression "to go on" with a tone of determination.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and on we go.
vamos p'alante


Explanation:
He escuchado esta frase en campañas electorales muchísimas veces...

Vamos p'alante con fulano... creo que aqui funcionaría...

aunque si no puedes bajar el tono a este nivel, me gusta la primera opción que se dió.

Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and on we go.
Adelante!


Explanation:
Yo pondria simplemente Adelante!

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and on we go.
y allá vamos!


Explanation:
Juntos seguiremos...
una opción...

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias A todos!! Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Mapi: perfecto para esa frase
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mapi. Muy utilizado en politica, creo yo.

agree  elere
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere!

agree  cecilia_fraga: me gusta mucho como queda en este contexto
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecia7!

82 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and on we go.
Adelante con los faroles!


Explanation:
Yes! On we go! To the bitter end! Together!
In Mexico we use this expression a lot.
Claro! Adelante con los faroles, juntos hasta el final!

Lourdes Estrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish