KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Lord High Chamberlain

Spanish translation: Ilustrisimo Primer Chambelan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lord High Chamberlain
Spanish translation:Ilustrisimo Primer Chambelan
Entered by: bhowen

18:06 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Lord High Chamberlain
Only now ministers are handed their instructions by de Lord High Chamberlain.

Gracias!!!
Marcela Russo
Ilustrisimo Primer Chambelan
Explanation:
(de la Casa Real Britanica)
Selected response from:

bhowen
Grading comment
Gracias por todo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ilustrisimo Primer Chambelanbhowen
4el Señor Elevado Chamberlain
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lord high chamberlain
el Señor Elevado Chamberlain


Explanation:
Creo que esto es.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lord high chamberlain
Ilustrisimo Primer Chambelan


Explanation:
(de la Casa Real Britanica)

bhowen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por todo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  anaell: yep, this sounds good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Así es precisamente
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
4 days