ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)

Spanish translation: ponerse en los zapatos de otro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
Spanish translation:ponerse en los zapatos de otro
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

22:37 Oct 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
What would be a good equivalent for this proverb in Spanish?
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
ponerse en los zapatos de otro
Explanation:
También existe ese dicho en castellano.

Good luck!

Mirta
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ponerse en los zapatos de otro
mirta
4 +2Ponerse en el lugar de otro/estar en la misma situaciónolv10siq
5 +1Estar en la situación de otra persona. (see expl)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1ponerse en la piel de otroxxxolgagarcia
5"Póngase en su situación"lauraloris
4ponerse los zapatos de otroFernando Feliu-Moggi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
Ponerse en el lugar de otro/estar en la misma situación


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Gracias lazuluna

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
ponerse en los zapatos de otro


Explanation:
También existe ese dicho en castellano.

Good luck!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: claro, el dicho es así
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia

agree  rhandler: Así es!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler

agree  Ana Brassara
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Romina

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así es el dicho en español.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
Estar en la situación de otra persona. (see expl)


Explanation:
Be in sb´s shoes... no es lo mismo!!!!! Eso es ponerse en el lugar de otro..

"walk a mile in another man's shoes- you're a mile away from him and you've got his shoes".



    Reference: http://www.sf-homeless-coalition.org/597likeyou.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
ponerse en la piel de otro


Explanation:
Otra idea..

Lo ideal para desambiguar aquí (sobre todo con vistas al buen apunte de Gabriela) sería tener un poquito de contexto..

Sea como fuere, el hecho de "ponerse" significa que acabas "estando" (con lo que en hipotético contexto como el planteado por Gabriela podría también adaptarse el verbo español).

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Gracias, lazuluna.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
ponerse los zapatos de otro


Explanation:
WATCH OUT! The saying in Spanish does not say to get into someone elses shoes, but "to put on someone elses shoes" Slight, yet fundamental difference in the writing (NOT ponerse EN los zapatos de otro, but "ponerse los zapatos de otro".


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:tdHbolt0vy8J:www.public...
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk a mile in another man's shoes (proverb)
"Póngase en su situación"


Explanation:
This is not a proverb but I think this is the expression we often use. If we have a conversation wit a person who woerks for a call center, for example, and we think this person was noz patient enough with us, the other one could say: "Pongase en su situación" (.. and you will understand that these people who are working there have to hear a lot of complaint in just a few minutes and many people are not nice with them)

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish