KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

trips (in this contextx)

Spanish translation: tropezones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trips (in this contextx)
Spanish translation:tropezones
Entered by: dany2303

09:50 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / Safety at work
English term or phrase: trips (in this contextx)
Monthly Safety Awreness for Employees
SLIPS AND FALLS
While completing your monthly inspection, concentrate on these areas where slips, trips and falls occur:

* Parking lots and sidewalks can pose slip, trip and fall hazards because they are exposed to varying weather conditions. Parking lots may also have slippery areas caused by leaking oil and grease from motor vehicles. Obstacles that can cause trips include cracked pavement and sidewalks, changes in elevation from parking lots to sidewalks, speed bumps, etc
dany2303
tropezones
Explanation:
Hi Dany!

Ya tienes resbalones. En este caso "tropexones en España, no sé por allá.

Suerte y :O) :O),

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pueden causar resbalones, tropezar/tropezones, caídas...

Aquí no usaría la estructura \"peligro de\". Simplemente pueden causar, ocasionar etc.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tropezones
moken
5resbalóndaviniact


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resbalón


Explanation:
to trip= resbalar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 09:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También significa tropezar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 09:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tropezones


Explanation:
Hi Dany!

Ya tienes resbalones. En este caso "tropexones en España, no sé por allá.

Suerte y :O) :O),

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pueden causar resbalones, tropezar/tropezones, caídas...

Aquí no usaría la estructura \"peligro de\". Simplemente pueden causar, ocasionar etc.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias VRN! :O) :O)

agree  Anabel Martínez
37 mins
  -> Thanks Anabel! :O) :O)

agree  Olga Alex: Yo diría "tropiezos" (tropezones me suena más a lo que echas al gazpacho :-)
46 mins
  -> Jajajá...también se me pasó por la cabeza...ahora que estamos en temporada...¡Gracias Olga! :O) :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: tropiezos
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Marga! Sí parece que sois más los que os inclináis por esa palabra. :O) :O)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me parece perfecto, muchachito. Envíanos una foto real, si fuese posible. Aprecios. Joven mío.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gabriel! Si algún día me tendré que poner a ello...el de arriba es mi hijo...dicen que nos parecemos. :O) :O)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Marina! :O) :O)

agree  Pamela Peralta: Riesgo de tropezar (resbalar, tropezar y caer.... pobre)
5 hrs
  -> Sí, con riesgo sí que funciona. ¡Gracias Pamela! :O) :O) Sí, debe ser el mismo de la estadística "Cada 30 segundos atropellan a un hombre" - "¡Pues el pobre debe estar hecho puré!" :O) :O)

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa! :O) :O)