KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

slush

Spanish translation: nieve fangosa // medio derretida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slush
Spanish translation:nieve fangosa // medio derretida
Entered by: dany2303

10:11 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / Safety at work
English term or phrase: slush
Monthly Safety Awreness for Employees
SLIPS AND FALLS
While completing your monthly inspection, concentrate on these areas where slips, trips and falls occur:

* Other outdoor public areas also contain slip, trip and fall hazards:

- sidewalks with bark, stone, wet leaves and flowers on them
- sprinkler heads in landscaped areas
- transition seams between sidewalks, concrete slabs and similar surfaces

* Entrances have many people coming and going and people tend to track water, snow and slush inside on their footwear
dany2303
nieve fangosa // medio derretida
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

slush / slVS / n [u]
1 (melted snow) nieve f fangosa or medio derretida

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 10:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente me gusta más \"nieve fangosa\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nieve fangosa // medio derretida
Michael Powers (PhD)
5nieve derretidadaviniact


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nieve fangosa // medio derretida


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

slush / slVS / n [u]
1 (melted snow) nieve f fangosa or medio derretida

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 10:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personalmente me gusta más \"nieve fangosa\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Mil gracias Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Gracias, avrm+kvm - Mike :)

agree  VRN
38 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nieve derretida


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

Es cuando la nieve empieza a deshacerse...

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish