KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Physiurgic clinic

Spanish translation: clínica de fisioterapia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physiurgic clinic
Spanish translation:clínica de fisioterapia
Entered by: Walter Landesman

07:30 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Questionnaire for insurance
English term or phrase: Physiurgic clinic
Physiurgic clinic
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
clínica de fisioterapia
Explanation:
Para decidir la traducción final, se necesitaría contexto. Pero esto es una buena aproximación.
PSYSIURGICAL; adj.: debido o producido por causas naturales.

Fisioterapia.
(De fisio- y -terapia).
1. f. Med. Método curativo por medios naturales, como el aire, el agua, la luz, etc., o mecánicos, como el masaje, la gimnasia, etc.


Dictionary of Difficult Words - physiurgic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
physiurgic. a. due to natural causes. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia.
Helicon Publishing LTD 2000. All rights reserved. Dictionary search. Search for: ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010019.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Physiurgic department at Hald] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manedsskr Prakt Laegegern. 1962 May;40:182-5. [Physiurgic department at Hald] [Article
in Danish] BUKH N. PMID: 13874551 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13874551&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[Treatment of anxiety and depression neuroses among psycho ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[Treatment of anxiety and depression neuroses among psycho-physiurgic patients
with levomepromazine (Nozinan)] [Article in Norwegian] Vestberg F. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5374839&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

physiurgic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-22 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiurgic: due to natural causes
Hutchinson\'s Dictionary of Difficult Words [home, info]
The Phrontistery - A Dictionary of Obscure Words [home, info]
Luciferous Logolepsy [home, info]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-22 16:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psysiotherapy
noun: therapy that uses physical agents: exercise and massage and other modalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-22 16:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiotherapy : Stedman\'s Online Medical Dictionary, 27th Edition [home, info]

physiotherapy : The On-line Medical Dictionary [home, info]

physiotherapy : Dorland\'s Illustrated Medical Dictionary [home, info]


Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Walter, lo cierto es que las dos respuestas son buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clínica de fisioterapia
Walter Landesman
4 +1Clínica de RehabilitaciónMarianne van Lunter


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physiurgic clinic
clínica de fisioterapia


Explanation:
Para decidir la traducción final, se necesitaría contexto. Pero esto es una buena aproximación.
PSYSIURGICAL; adj.: debido o producido por causas naturales.

Fisioterapia.
(De fisio- y -terapia).
1. f. Med. Método curativo por medios naturales, como el aire, el agua, la luz, etc., o mecánicos, como el masaje, la gimnasia, etc.


Dictionary of Difficult Words - physiurgic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
physiurgic. a. due to natural causes. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia.
Helicon Publishing LTD 2000. All rights reserved. Dictionary search. Search for: ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0010019.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Physiurgic department at Hald] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manedsskr Prakt Laegegern. 1962 May;40:182-5. [Physiurgic department at Hald] [Article
in Danish] BUKH N. PMID: 13874551 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13874551&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[Treatment of anxiety and depression neuroses among psycho ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[Treatment of anxiety and depression neuroses among psycho-physiurgic patients
with levomepromazine (Nozinan)] [Article in Norwegian] Vestberg F. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5374839&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

physiurgic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-22 16:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiurgic: due to natural causes
Hutchinson\'s Dictionary of Difficult Words [home, info]
The Phrontistery - A Dictionary of Obscure Words [home, info]
Luciferous Logolepsy [home, info]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-22 16:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

psysiotherapy
noun: therapy that uses physical agents: exercise and massage and other modalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-22 16:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physiotherapy : Stedman\'s Online Medical Dictionary, 27th Edition [home, info]

physiotherapy : The On-line Medical Dictionary [home, info]

physiotherapy : Dorland\'s Illustrated Medical Dictionary [home, info]





    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Walter, lo cierto es que las dos respuestas son buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physiurgic clinic
Clínica de Rehabilitación


Explanation:
Je vois que vous traduisez vers le français, donc par facilité je vous répondrai en français.
"Physiurgic" est un néologisme vraisemblablement obtenu par la contraction du mot "physical" et du suffixe "urgy" (this suffix may be considered to be composite:
erg work
-y activity).
Il est donc peu probable qu'on lui trouve son équivalent dans une autre langue.
On retrouve ce terme dans les dictionnaires des mots "difficiles, compliqués et peu usités: voir lien 1.
Les danois sont ceux qui l'utilisent le plus: voir lien 2.
Sur le lien qui suit:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
Il y a un article qui traite de:
Duchenne muscular dystrophy. Therapeutic principles and status after 14 years.
dont voici un extrait:
"The therapeutic programme was carried out at home under the supervision of a physiotherapist with current control examinations by specialists in neurology, orthopaedic surgery, physiurgy, pulmonary medicine and anaesthesia."
Dans ce contexte, il s'agit fort probablement d'un médecin rééducateur (médico rehabilitador).(C'est une spécialité de la médecine physique).
Donc j'opterais pour suggérer qu'il s'agit d'une clinique de réhabilitation (Clínica de Rehabilitación).





    Reference: http://www.screaming.net/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
    Reference: http://www.dermabelle.dk/eng_maend.php
Marianne van Lunter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega