KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Prescription Drug Plan Type ** BH ** Benefit Summary (R6 - Bronze)

Spanish translation: Basic Health or Behavorial Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prescription Drug Plan Type ** BH ** Benefit Summary (R6 - Bronze)
Spanish translation:Basic Health or Behavorial Health
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:27 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Health Insurance Plan
English term or phrase: Prescription Drug Plan Type ** BH ** Benefit Summary (R6 - Bronze)
It is part of the title of a Medical Benefit Plan...

Plan de Medicamentos recetados de tipo ***BH****¿Qué significa BH?

No estoy segura si la palabra "tipo" va con el el plan de medicamentos recetados o con la próxima frase del Resumen de Beneficios.....any opinions would be appreciated.
Xenia Wong
Basic Health or Behavorial Health
Explanation:
I prefer Basic Health

The Health Care Authority (HCA) administers four statewide health care programs: Community Health Services (CHS), Basic Health (BH), the Prescription Drug Program (called Washington Rx), and the Public Employees Benefits Board (PEBB).

http://www.hca.wa.gov/privacynotice.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-07-22 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I would only translate it parenthetically Basic Health (Plan Básico/Salúd Básica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-22 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Health Plan (BH) Benefits include:
Major discount o­n prescriptions http://www.psnhc.org/page/254/
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
Thanks Marybro...so simple yet I could not see it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Basic Health or Behavorial Health
marybro
5Basic HealthxxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BH
Basic Health


Explanation:
Basic Health home page
Basic Health is a state-sponsored program that provides affordable health ...Uniform Medical Plan: a health plan available to public employees and retirees ...
www.basichealth.hca.wa.gov/

Health Plans and Premiums
Uniform Medical Plan: a health plan available to public employees and retirees... All health plans in BH offer the same basic benefits,
www.basichealth.hca.wa.gov/cost.shtml [ Más resultados de www.basichealth.hca.wa.gov ]

PSNHC - Basic Health Plan (BH)
... Community Health Plan of Washington as their insurance plan under Basic Health... Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Basic Health Plan (BH) ...
www.psnhc.org/page/254/


xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prescription drug plan type ** bh ** benefit summary (r6 - bronze)
Basic Health or Behavorial Health


Explanation:
I prefer Basic Health

The Health Care Authority (HCA) administers four statewide health care programs: Community Health Services (CHS), Basic Health (BH), the Prescription Drug Program (called Washington Rx), and the Public Employees Benefits Board (PEBB).

http://www.hca.wa.gov/privacynotice.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-07-22 20:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I would only translate it parenthetically Basic Health (Plan Básico/Salúd Básica)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-22 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Health Plan (BH) Benefits include:
Major discount o­n prescriptions http://www.psnhc.org/page/254/

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Marybro...so simple yet I could not see it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Marina (:>) TGIF (:>)

agree  NoraBellettieri
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Nora!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca (:>) hope you are having pleasant Saturday...speaking of basic health...BOILING hot here in Missouri, expecting 90s with 110º heat index today...thank God for air conditioning!