KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

self-insure

Spanish translation: auto asegurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-insure
Spanish translation:auto asegurar
Entered by: Marina Soldati

17:35 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: self-insure
The Company self-insures health and medical benefits for its employees in the United States
Damian Cassani
auto asegurar
Explanation:
The paso esta pregunta de Kudoz que tal vez te sirva

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/588830
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auto asegurar
Marina Soldati
5 +1la empresa asegura a los empleados con sus propias prestaciones
paula13
4 +1autoaseguraMPGS
4se encarga del seguro, asegura
Lillian van den Broeck
3asegurarse contralyneRJ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se encarga del seguro, asegura


Explanation:
g

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto asegurar


Explanation:
The paso esta pregunta de Kudoz que tal vez te sirva

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/588830

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Katz
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot Becky

agree  Roberto Hall
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebe

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asegurarse contra


Explanation:
asegurarse contra


lyneRJ

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoasegura


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Rodriguez: Sí, en español es preferible no separar los prefijos. :-)
3 mins
  -> gracias Manuel :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la empresa asegura a los empleados con sus propias prestaciones


Explanation:
Se podría decir autoasegura, pero es una traducción demasiado literal me parece.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anita :o)