ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

limited pay...20 Payment life, or Life Paid up at 65.

Spanish translation: pago limitado...20 años de pago de la prima, o pago de la prima del seguro de vida hasta los 65 años

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited pay...20 Payment life, or Life Paid up at 65.
Spanish translation:pago limitado...20 años de pago de la prima, o pago de la prima del seguro de vida hasta los 65 años
Entered by: Jesús Morales

00:16 Jan 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / whole life insurance
English term or phrase: limited pay...20 Payment life, or Life Paid up at 65.
Se trata de un texto sobre seguros de vida entera y es una modalidad de un seguro de vida entera:
"Another common version of whole life insurance is LIMITED-PAY. These policies are a variation that make it possible to stop premium payments at the end of a specified time period without a reduction in the death benefit. In other words, the policy becomes fully paid prior to age 100. The most common example of this are 10 payment life, 20 PAYMENT LIFE, OR LIFE PAID UP AT 65.

Gracias de antemano
Carmen
Karme
Spain
pago limitado...20 años de pago de la prima, o pago del seguro de vida hasta los 65 años
Explanation:
En estos y otros ejemplos que puedes encontrar en la red te lo explican:


Supreme Council of SES - Product Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The 10 Payment Life Policy requires annual premium payments for a period of 10
years, after which time the member is entitled to all membership rights and ...
www.seslife.org/prodinfo.html


Aquí te explica muy bien los que es "life paid up at 65":


FaithLife Financial: Life Paid-Up at 65 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FaithLife Financial is a unique financial services member organization that
provides life and disability insurance, retirement and investment programs, ...
www.faithlifefinancial.ca/ life_stages/dreams/lifepaidat65.html


CSA Fraternal Life - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Life Paid up at 65. With this plan, you can reduce your premium payments and
still completely pay up your policy by age 65. You don't want to keep paying ...
www.csafraternallife.org/Default.asp?pg=ip3
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pago limitado...20 años de pago de la prima, o pago del seguro de vida hasta los 65 añosJesús Morales
4(vida) pagos limitados....20 pagos de vida, o seguro de vida pagado a los 65
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited pay...20 payment life, or life paid up at 65.
(vida) pagos limitados....20 pagos de vida, o seguro de vida pagado a los 65


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-01-13 01:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productos y Servicios - Seguro de Vida Pagos Limitados -
Seguros, de Vida con Pagos Limitados ... agencias o escríbanos a: mercadeo@eahsa.hn "Nuestros
asesores de seguros le pueden aconsejar sobre esta materia." ...
www.seguroselahorro.hn/seg-dvipali.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seguros El Potosí :: Cotizador - Vida
Protección Vitalicia a Pagos Limitados de 20 años. Dotal a 20 años. Beneficios
adicionales: ... PLANES DE SEGURO DE VIDA INDIVIDUAL. PROTECCION TEMPORAL ...
www.elpotosi.com.mx/cotizadores-vida.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

SSN - Guía Vida - Detalle
b- Seguro de Vida Entera y Vida Pagos Limitados [Indice]. Tanto el Seguro de Vida
Entera como el Vida Pagos Limitados proveen de cobertura al Asegurado ...
www.ssn.gov.ar/orientacionalasegurado/ guias/vida/gv_indice.htm - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited pay...20 payment life, or life paid up at 65.
pago limitado...20 años de pago de la prima, o pago del seguro de vida hasta los 65 años


Explanation:
En estos y otros ejemplos que puedes encontrar en la red te lo explican:


Supreme Council of SES - Product Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The 10 Payment Life Policy requires annual premium payments for a period of 10
years, after which time the member is entitled to all membership rights and ...
www.seslife.org/prodinfo.html


Aquí te explica muy bien los que es "life paid up at 65":


FaithLife Financial: Life Paid-Up at 65 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FaithLife Financial is a unique financial services member organization that
provides life and disability insurance, retirement and investment programs, ...
www.faithlifefinancial.ca/ life_stages/dreams/lifepaidat65.html


CSA Fraternal Life - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Life Paid up at 65. With this plan, you can reduce your premium payments and
still completely pay up your policy by age 65. You don't want to keep paying ...
www.csafraternallife.org/Default.asp?pg=ip3

Jesús Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Pieschacón: Pero crregiría la última parte así: pago de la prima hasta los 65 años, porque es esta la que se paga hasta dicha edad y no ,como anotas, el seguro de vida
8 hrs
  -> El seguro de vida lo pagamos en primas. Efectivamente, con tu sintaxis queda más claro: el pago de la prima (del seguro de vida) hasta los 65 años. Muchas gracias.