ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

success trend

Spanish translation: logros alcanzados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:success trend
Spanish translation:logros alcanzados
Entered by: Rosaelena5

22:14 Jan 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: success trend
The agent has to complete the following info. on a client:
Occupation, nature of work, title and success trend.
The rest is fine, but I have no idea what "success trend" means and haven't been able to come up with any info.
"Tendencias de éxito" doesn't make any sense to me...
Help would be greatly appreciated.
Safiyya
logros alcanzados
Explanation:
Son muy buenas,las opciones que presentan los colegas. Pero se trata simplemete de tomar nota de los ¨logros alcanzados¨. Es una forma discreta de averiguar si el cliente conviene a la empresa. El agente deberá tomar nota de los logros laborales de su cliente.
Selected response from:

Rosaelena5
Peru
Grading comment
Excellent! That makes perfect sense. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6logros alcanzadosRosaelena5
5 +2tendencia de desarrollo profesional (o de carrera)
Ed Shae
4inclinación/ tendencia a la prosperidad
Ines Garcia Botana
4posibilidad de prosperar
Eileen Feely
3posibilidades de desarrollo profesional
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinación/ tendencia a la prosperidad


Explanation:
Yo lo veo así de acuerdo con el contexto.
Ojalá te inspire! :-))

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posibilidad de prosperar


Explanation:
otra opción.
Qué barbaro como analizan a la gente!!

Eileen Feely
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendencia de desarrollo profesional (o de carrera)


Explanation:
Whether he is a rising star or headed for a dead end in the company :)



Ed Shae
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Bountsolas
7 mins
  -> Thanks Dimitri - I've been both so I know!

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks milliecoquis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posibilidades de desarrollo profesional


Explanation:
posibilidades de desarrollo profesional

¡Suerte!

Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
logros alcanzados


Explanation:
Son muy buenas,las opciones que presentan los colegas. Pero se trata simplemete de tomar nota de los ¨logros alcanzados¨. Es una forma discreta de averiguar si el cliente conviene a la empresa. El agente deberá tomar nota de los logros laborales de su cliente.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! That makes perfect sense. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Pienso que se trata de esto....
53 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Clare Macnamara
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Clare

agree  Soledad Caño
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledada

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria