KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

any one (in context)

Spanish translation: cada ocurrencia, ie: cada caso, cada incendio, cada accidente...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any one (in context)
Spanish translation:cada ocurrencia, ie: cada caso, cada incendio, cada accidente...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:21 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: any one (in context)
From a Foreign Liability Policy from the USA.

Master policy coverage and limit(s): occurrence form

International Commercial General Liability:

US$ 1,000,000 Each Occurrence limit
US$ 1,000,000 Personal and Advertising Injury limit
US$ 50,000 Fire Damage - any one fire
US$ 50,000 Medical Expense - any one person

According to Eurodicautom, any one = a term applied by a reinsurer to a limit to avoid an accumulation of liability
=> cualquier/cualquiera

I'm not so sure whether this is the best rendering here (cualquier incendio / cualquier persona)? Any ideas or comments?
Target: Argentine Spanish

THANK YOU. HAVE A NICE DAY
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
"cada" incendio, persona, caso, etc.
Explanation:
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 19:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que nos muestras de contexto, se entiende que: por cada ocurrencia, los beneficios serán (según se describe) por un máximo monto de $ XXXX. En otras palabras, si ocurren 4 fuegos en un período de 9 meses, cada vez que ocurre uno comienzan a contar los beneficios, con sus montos máximos descritos. Espero esto te clarifique tus dudas.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"cada" incendio, persona, caso, etc.
Xenia Wong
5 +1por un cualquier / una cualquiera
Robin Levey
5todo tipo de incendioValeria Verholen
4por un solo fuego, cualquiera sea su naturaleza
Sandra Antunez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por un cualquier / una cualquiera


Explanation:
quiere decir que hay un límite de US$ 50.000 para cada incendio

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todo tipo de incendio


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-15 16:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todo tipo de ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-15 16:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todo ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 16:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toda persona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 16:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toda persona

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por un solo fuego, cualquiera sea su naturaleza


Explanation:
por una sola persona, cualquiera sea ésta

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cada" incendio, persona, caso, etc.


Explanation:
:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-15 19:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que nos muestras de contexto, se entiende que: por cada ocurrencia, los beneficios serán (según se describe) por un máximo monto de $ XXXX. En otras palabras, si ocurren 4 fuegos en un período de 9 meses, cada vez que ocurre uno comienzan a contar los beneficios, con sus montos máximos descritos. Espero esto te clarifique tus dudas.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Creo estás en lo cierto Xenia
7 mins
  -> jairo, mil gracias...xen :-)

agree  Refugio
53 mins
  -> Ruth, muy amable......xen :-)