KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Ayuda con frase

Spanish translation: Siempre y cuando la responsabilidad de la aseguradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT THE INSURER'S LIABILITY
Spanish translation:Siempre y cuando la responsabilidad de la aseguradora
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

12:30 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Policy
English term or phrase: Ayuda con frase
Supplementary Payments Clause

[...]

Coverage is provided under paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT THE INSURER'S LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED USDXX,00 ANY ONE INCIDENT AND IN THE AGGREGATE OVER ALL PARAGRAPHS INSURED.

Ésta última frase es la que me plantea problemas. Necesito vuestra ayuda. Mil gracias.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
ver
Explanation:
Siempre y cuando la responsabilidad de la aseguradora no exceda los USDXX,00 con respecto a cualquier incidente individual y en forma conjunta sobre todos los párrafos asegurados.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ver
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4explained belowxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ayuda con frase
ver


Explanation:
Siempre y cuando la responsabilidad de la aseguradora no exceda los USDXX,00 con respecto a cualquier incidente individual y en forma conjunta sobre todos los párrafos asegurados.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Ramon Inglada
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayuda con frase
explained below


Explanation:
Coverage is provided under paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) above.

PROVIDED ALWAYS THAT THE INSURER'S LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED USDXX,00 ANY ONE INCIDENT AND IN THE AGGREGATE OVER ALL PARAGRAPHS INSURED.

the condition is as follows (can be viewed as two)

that the amount to be paid by the insurer does not exceed XXX in any SINGLE ONE incident

and/or

that the amount to be paid by the insurer does not exceed XXX for ALL the items covered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-19 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE AGGREGATE refers to the TOTAL for all the paragraphs referred to

PARAGRPHS refers to INCIDENTS, in fact if you replace the former with th latter you might see the sense of it

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish