KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

American XXXX divested.

Spanish translation: American xxx se escindió


17:11 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: American XXXX divested.
En el historial de una compañía que en su momento fue fuerte en el mercado norteamericano en un momento dado dice 'American XXX divested"....me pregunto si es que se ha desintegrado la sucursal americana o qué...
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:American xxx se escindió
Explanation:
Podría significar esto, según la 2ª definición que ofrece The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language para "to divest",
aunque el contexto no aclara nada.
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vendió/cedió activos
Marcelo González
3American xxx se escindió
Ezequiel Fernandez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
american xxxx divested.
American xxx se escindió


Explanation:
Podría significar esto, según la 2ª definición que ofrece The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language para "to divest",
aunque el contexto no aclara nada.


Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american xxxx divested.
vendió/cedió activos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-19 17:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it has also been suggested in the context of business/divestiture, I'm not so sure the verb "desinvestir" would be appropriate; it appears to be more common in Portuguese (than in Spanish).

divestiture (dî-vès´tî-cher, -ch¢r´, dì-) noun
1. An act of divesting.
2. The sale, liquidation, or spinoff of a corporate division or subsidiary.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-20 02:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Jesús,

Si ya no lo ha hecho, échele un vistazo al enlace de proz; es de una pregunta KudoZ (del mismo verbo "divest"). Espero que sirva.

Saludos y suerte!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/241026
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: también: se desprendió de...
17 hrs
  -> muy bien, hecdan. gracias, y saludos :-)