KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

on track

Spanish translation: enfocados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on track
Spanish translation:enfocados
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:35 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: on track
This is the sentence:

We use a sales talk because it keeps us on track and prevents us from discussing topics that might result in the loss of a potential sale.

I can't think of how to put "on track".

Help would be greatly appreciated.
Safiyya
enfocados
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6enfocados
Marina Soldati
4encaminados / orientados
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enfocados


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong: o encarrilados...
5 mins
  -> Si, también, Xen. Gracias

agree  Roberto Hall
14 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto

agree  Marian Greenfield: solución elegante
19 mins
  -> Muy amable Marian, muchas gracias!

agree  jlm
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Martinez: enfocados , es una buena opción
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaminados / orientados


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7