KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

guarantee issue

Spanish translation: emisión garantizada


22:59 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: guarantee issue
Could someone please explain to me what this means? and how is it that you can buy additional guarantee issue.

Thanks
Ticoman
Spanish translation:emisión garantizada
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 23:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 23:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition

Guarantee Issue Amount (GI) - Guaranteed benefit amount payable to the designated beneficiary in the event of the insured’s death.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 23:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group Insurance Services - Glossary of Insurance TermsDisclaimer: This glossary contains general definitions of insurance terminology. ... Guarantee Issue Amount (GI) - Guaranteed benefit amount payable to the ...
www.gisbenefits.com/glossary.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cobertura
Miguel Orlandini
4emisión garantizada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisión garantizada


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 23:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 23:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition

Guarantee Issue Amount (GI) - Guaranteed benefit amount payable to the designated beneficiary in the event of the insured’s death.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-05 23:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group Insurance Services - Glossary of Insurance TermsDisclaimer: This glossary contains general definitions of insurance terminology. ... Guarantee Issue Amount (GI) - Guaranteed benefit amount payable to the ...
www.gisbenefits.com/glossary.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias Mike

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura


Explanation:
El seguro contratado por tu estimada persona, o por tu empleador cubre solamente algunas enfermedades, Podés contratar coberturas adicionales, tales como cobertura dental, cobertura por incapacidad, cobertura por riesgo de enfermedad crónica, Etc.
Suerte con la traducción

Miguel Orlandini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel