KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

impaired risk

Spanish translation: riesgo elevado


03:28 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance, policy, risk
English term or phrase: impaired risk
I am translating a brochure offering different insurance policies. This is for the Hispanic comunity in USA.
Ana Ramirez
United States
Spanish translation:riesgo elevado
Explanation:
MasterQuote.com -- Your FREE insurance quoting center! - [ Translate this page ]Nos especializamos en riesgo elevado (impaired risk) para aquillos que tengan problemas de salud y en planeamiento de patrimonio para aquillos que deseen ...
www.masterquote.com/es/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mike,
Your translation helped me to understand the meaning of the term. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1riesgo elevado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4riesgo por deficiencia
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo por deficiencia


Explanation:
A muchos en este grupo se les ofrecerá un seguro de “riesgo por deficiencia” (impaired risk) o tarifas “no estándares” (non-standard). ...
www.iii.org/individuals/espanol/vida/ahorrar/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot David. I am still not sure what the best translation could be for this term. The reason why I am not sure is that I have not found this term, or any other, used in parallel texts originally written in Spanish. I used your suggestion and left the term in English in brackets. I thought it was a good translation, I appreciate your help. Ana


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgo elevado


Explanation:
MasterQuote.com -- Your FREE insurance quoting center! - [ Translate this page ]Nos especializamos en riesgo elevado (impaired risk) para aquillos que tengan problemas de salud y en planeamiento de patrimonio para aquillos que deseen ...
www.masterquote.com/es/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Mike,
Your translation helped me to understand the meaning of the term. Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mike, Thanks lot for your suggestion. I apreciate it. Ana

Asker: Thanks, Ana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs