KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

the lesser any one

Spanish translation: explicación


17:05 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Aviation Policy
English term or phrase: the lesser any one
EXTENDED COVERAGE ENDORSEMENT (AVIATION LIABILITIES)


3. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The limit of Insurers' liability in respect of the coverage provided by this Endorsement shall be or the applicable policy limit whichever the lesser any one Occurrence and in the annual aggregate (the “sub-limit”). This sub-limit shall apply within the full Policy limit and not in addition thereto.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
Spanish translation:explicación
Explanation:
It's ok as it is, only there's something missing after 'shall be' and 'whichever is the lesser' refers to those two amount, i.e. X amount or the policy limit. And it is in respect of any one occurrence.

.....provided by this Endorsement shall be (X amount) or the applicable policy limit, whichever (is) the lesser, any one Occurrence...


avindirect.com/news/AVN52XWorkingDraft06303.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-04 22:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from Clause AVN 52H or AVN 52J published by AIGC - Aviation Insurers Clauses Group.

http://www.aicg.co.uk/DocImages/6742.pdf

I think the limit of liability is around $ 10,000,000, thus:

The limit of Insurers' liability in respect of the coverage provided by this Endorsement shall be $10,000,000 or the applicable policy limit, whichever the lesser, any one Occurrence and in the annual aggregate (the “sub-limit”).

So the limit would be the lesser of $10,000,000 and whatever the policy limit is.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-05 08:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'any one occurrence' = cualquier siniestro/cada siniestro...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809742




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-05 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link may also help you

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809748

I agree with Henry that you could use 'el que sea menor'....

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el menor entre
Marian Greenfield
4 +1explicaciónxxxcmwilliams


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el menor entre


Explanation:
falta "of" - the lesser of one

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
57 mins

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: it's not 'the lesser of any one occurence..' It's... X amount or the policy limit, whichever is the lesser, any one occurrence ....
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicación


Explanation:
It's ok as it is, only there's something missing after 'shall be' and 'whichever is the lesser' refers to those two amount, i.e. X amount or the policy limit. And it is in respect of any one occurrence.

.....provided by this Endorsement shall be (X amount) or the applicable policy limit, whichever (is) the lesser, any one Occurrence...


avindirect.com/news/AVN52XWorkingDraft06303.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-04 22:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from Clause AVN 52H or AVN 52J published by AIGC - Aviation Insurers Clauses Group.

http://www.aicg.co.uk/DocImages/6742.pdf

I think the limit of liability is around $ 10,000,000, thus:

The limit of Insurers' liability in respect of the coverage provided by this Endorsement shall be $10,000,000 or the applicable policy limit, whichever the lesser, any one Occurrence and in the annual aggregate (the “sub-limit”).

So the limit would be the lesser of $10,000,000 and whatever the policy limit is.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-09-05 08:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'any one occurrence' = cualquier siniestro/cada siniestro...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809742




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-05 13:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link may also help you

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/809748

I agree with Henry that you could use 'el que sea menor'....



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Barra: exacto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!