KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Discharge (in this context)

Spanish translation: liberación/extinción/cancelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discharge (in this context)
Spanish translation:liberación/extinción/cancelación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:30 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Seguros de aeronaves
English term or phrase: Discharge (in this context)
Context:

"On the date which is the earlier of the following dates [...], the lessor will apply any amounts received from the lessee pursuant to Article 18 as follows:

(a) first, in DISCHARGE of any unpaid rent and any other amounts then due and payable up to the date of..."

Thanks.
Ana Gómez
liberación/extinción/cancelación
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, smarttrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5liberación/extinción/cancelación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4liquidación
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discharge (in this context)
liberación/extinción/cancelación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
¡Gracias, smarttrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
33 mins
  -> Gracias Lia

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Angelo

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: cancelación
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rocío

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Egmont

agree  Ossetta: cancelación en este contexto :)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ossetta

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge (in this context)
liquidación


Explanation:
Otra opción

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English