KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

on an occurence form

Spanish translation: en un formulario sobre incidentes/sucesos/hechos acaecidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an occurence form
Spanish translation:en un formulario sobre incidentes/sucesos/hechos acaecidos
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

15:58 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: on an occurence form
FEATURES
• The definition of a psychologists’ professional activities has been extended to include the practice of psychology, teaching, research and the duties of an administrator of a Psychology Department within an Educational Institution.
• Coverage is portable, no matter where you are employed in Canada. Psychologists working in hospitals, school boards, universities, correctional facilities, private or group practices may enroll.
• Provides additional coverage over employer-related plans. Coverage provided through your place of employment may not cover all circumstances and conditions provided under the policy.
• Reasonable personal expenses in assisting the insurance company in the defence of a claim against you are also covered, including reimbursement for actual loss of earnings, not to exceed $100.00 per day.
These amounts are payable in addition to the applicable limits of liability.
• Includes such extensions as; elimination of the contractual liability exclusion in the standard professional liability insurance policy; and an innocent party clause.
• The malpractice and disciplinary hearing coverages are written on a claims-made form and hence provides coverage for claims reported during the policy period.
• The commercial general liability is written on an occurence form providing coverage for claims which occur during the policy period.
• Designed to defend a claim, action or suit against the individual psychologist including legal fees and court costs.
• Efficient claims procedure, investigation and defence of a claim are handled for you by the insurance company.
• Group rated premiums.
• Reduced premiums for psychologists that maintain membership in
César Cornejo Fuster
en un formulario sobre incidentes/sucesos/hechos acaecidos
Explanation:
Según el contexto ofrecido...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formulario de incidencias
Robert Copeland
3en un formulario sobre incidentes/sucesos/hechos acaecidos
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en un formulario sobre incidentes/sucesos/hechos acaecidos


Explanation:
Según el contexto ofrecido...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulario de incidencias


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32