KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

extract a toll

Spanish translation: el fraude es algo que nos cuesta a todos los consumidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extract a toll
Spanish translation:el fraude es algo que nos cuesta a todos los consumidores
Entered by: marinacis

20:17 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / fraude de seguros
English term or phrase: extract a toll
fraud extracts a toll on all consumers
marinacis
el fraude es algo que nos cuesta a todos los consumidores
Explanation:
Shouldn't be as concerned with translating the word, which in this case is misleading if taken literally.

The idea is better expressed by the phrase submitted here
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el fraude es algo que nos cuesta a todos los consumidores
Rolando Julio Arciniega
5le causa mucha carga / muchos gastos a,.,
Xenia Wong
5le saca una cuota
Rafael Serrano
4 +1el fraude nos pasa factura a todos los consumidores
Gloria Meneses González
4el fraude nos perjudica a todos los consumidores
María Luisa Feely
4es una lacraJessie Leon
4cobra una cuota
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le causa mucha carga / muchos gastos a,.,


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobra una cuota


Explanation:
Ejemplo de otro uso semejante:
http://www.circuloaleph.com/articulos/bp1.htm

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le saca una cuota


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es una lacra


Explanation:
algo costoso

Jessie Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el fraude es algo que nos cuesta a todos los consumidores


Explanation:
Shouldn't be as concerned with translating the word, which in this case is misleading if taken literally.

The idea is better expressed by the phrase submitted here

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el fraude nos pasa factura a todos los consumidores


Explanation:
Una opción.

Gloria Meneses González
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si si si , muy bien.. agregaria "la", asi: el fraude nos pasa LA factura a todos los consumidores... maravillosa frase!!
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el fraude nos perjudica a todos los consumidores


Explanation:
Una posibilidad!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4