KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

foster children vs. legally adopted children

Spanish translation: Niños adoptivos vs. niños legalmente adoptados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foster children vs. legally adopted children
Spanish translation:Niños adoptivos vs. niños legalmente adoptados
Entered by: Ana Siburu

01:42 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: foster children vs. legally adopted children
Eligible children include your children by birth, stepchildren, foster children, legally adopted children,
Ana Siburu
Niños adoptivos vs. niños legalmente adoptados
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Angel Biojo
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Me quedo con ésta que es más "universal".
:o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3niños en guarda provisoria versus niños adoptados legalmenteAna Maria Paonessa
4Niños adoptivos vs. niños legalmente adoptados
Angel Biojo
4adopción temporal / adopción legal definitiva
P Forgas
4niños en resguardo, niños adoptados
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niños en resguardo, niños adoptados


Explanation:
en resguardo son aquellos que aún no han sido adoptados y que están en hogares temporales.

Los niños adoptados ya son legalmente hijos de los padres adoptivos.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopción temporal / adopción legal definitiva


Explanation:
felicidades, P

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niños en guarda provisoria versus niños adoptados legalmente


Explanation:
A foster parent is one who has performed the duties of a parent to the child of another by rearing the child as his own child bu has not been awarded the legal adoption of the child.

In Argentina, such situation is known as "hogar sustituto" o "padres sustitutos".

Those children may later be legally adopted by such parents or not.

Ana Maria Paonessa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Exactly, there are also "hogares sustitutos"
4 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yo hubiese elegido esta...
18 hrs
  -> Sí, no es que yo tenga la verdad absoluta, pero en la opción elegida ambos términos son sinónimos: niños adoptivos es lo mismo que niños adoptados legalmente

agree  Ana Brause
1823 days
  -> Gracias, Ana. Había olvidado que alguna vez di esta respuesta. Fue hace 6 años.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niños adoptivos vs. niños legalmente adoptados


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Me quedo con ésta que es más "universal".
:o)