KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

access to care

Spanish translation: acceso a servicio (médico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:access to care
Spanish translation:acceso a servicio (médico)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:58 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: access to care
Access to Care




I'm asking one question at a time to be fair with giving points and I really appreciate your help!
josefina
acceso a servicio (médico)
Explanation:
Con todo respeto, creo que en este contexto conviene más "servicio" o "servicio médico" como traducción de "care".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I like the first answer very much! I just think Henry is right!
I wish I could split points.
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13acceso a la atención médica / a los cuidados médicos / de saludJH Trads
5So no one feels bad...
Henry Hinds
5acceso a servicio (médico)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
acceso a la atención médica / a los cuidados médicos / de salud


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
3 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
7 mins

agree  elenali
49 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
51 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr

agree  nephrodoc: ¡Una traducción estupenda!
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
2 hrs

agree  Anaviva
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda González
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli: Sí, a la primera opción: "atención"
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

agree  xxxyolandayt
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceso a servicio (médico)


Explanation:
Con todo respeto, creo que en este contexto conviene más "servicio" o "servicio médico" como traducción de "care".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
I like the first answer very much! I just think Henry is right!
I wish I could split points.
Thanks!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So no one feels bad...


Explanation:
I also like the first answer but I just decided to offer another valid option. Many times there are multiple options that are equally as good. Thanks for the points, and I also agree with everyone else.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164