KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

insurance carrier

Spanish translation: aseguradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurance carrier
Spanish translation:aseguradora
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:27 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: insurance carrier
You should provido information on your insurance carrier and secondary insurance carrier.
lifo
aseguradora
Explanation:
Más económica y precisa. (Méx.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Compañía de seguros
Judy Rojas
5 +1proveedor de seguros...y proveedor secundario de seguros
Terry Burgess
5aseguradora
Henry Hinds
4agencia de seguros
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Compañía de seguros


Explanation:
Insurance carrier = compañía de seguros
Secondary insurance carrier=Aseguradora secundaria

HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
3 mins
  -> Gracias William

agree  claudia bagnardi: me parece la más acertada
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 mins

agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo con eso!
12 mins

agree  xxxseamar
16 mins

agree  Sery
21 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveedor de seguros...y proveedor secundario de seguros


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriela:-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencia de seguros


Explanation:
None necessary.

Buena suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aseguradora


Explanation:
Más económica y precisa. (Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164