KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Health Insurance

Spanish translation: Seguro médico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Health Insurance
Spanish translation:Seguro médico
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

20:06 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: Health Insurance
XXXX (Name of the State)
Health
Insurance

Medical Benefits


It's for the cover of a book for an Insurance Company.
Thanks for all your help. I don't have much information. That is all I have for the front cover. I don't even have the book to look at.
This is the way I have it translated.

Seguro
de Salud
de XXXXX

Beneficios Médicos

Thanks again. I really appreciate your advice.
josefina
Seguro médico
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Seguro médico
Francisco Herrerias
5 +1seguro de salud
swisstell
4 +1Cobertura médicaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cobertura médica


Explanation:
En este contexto...
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 20:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que se trata de un listado por estados, ¿verdad?
Maine
Cobertura médica

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, al menos en Argentina.
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Seguro médico


Explanation:
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Seguro médico, así lo traduciría yo. No use "aseguranza médica". Muchos usan es "término".
10 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
16 mins

agree  elenali
17 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Gloria Towle: Esta es la forma correcta
5 hrs

agree  xxxjmonllop: Sin duda ninguna,
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro de salud


Explanation:
see ProZ Glossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> gracias, Henry! What's good one day apprently is out the next...