KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

mortality and expense charges

Spanish translation: Gastos por mortalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortality and expense charges
Spanish translation:Gastos por mortalidad
Entered by: Carolina Barrenechea

17:55 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: mortality and expense charges
This appears in the context of variable products (insurance):
_________

Mortality and expense charges (which compensate the insurance company for insurance risks it assumes under the contract), surrender charges (typically levied if a contract holder cancels it within a certain period following initial purchase), and an annual maintenance charge are among the fees typically associated with these types of variable products.
Ezequiel Fernandez
Gastos por mortalidad
Explanation:
Mortality Expenses - Gastos por mortalidad - El costo de la protección del seguro basado en las tablas actuariales que a su vez están basadas en la frecuencia de muerte, por edad, entre ciertos sectores. Este costo está basado en la cantidad que está en riesgo bajo la póliza, la clasificación de riesgo del asegurado en la fecha que compra la póliza, y en la edad actual del asegurado.

Selected response from:

Carolina Barrenechea
Grading comment
Gracias !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gastos por mortalidad
Carolina Barrenechea
4costes por fallecimiento y gastos
Egmont


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costes por fallecimiento y gastos


Explanation:
++++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastos por mortalidad


Explanation:
Mortality Expenses - Gastos por mortalidad - El costo de la protección del seguro basado en las tablas actuariales que a su vez están basadas en la frecuencia de muerte, por edad, entre ciertos sectores. Este costo está basado en la cantidad que está en riesgo bajo la póliza, la clasificación de riesgo del asegurado en la fecha que compra la póliza, y en la edad actual del asegurado.



Carolina Barrenechea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias !