KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

agreementor

Spanish translation: contratista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreementor
Spanish translation:contratista
Entered by: Ana Brause

13:32 Mar 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: agreementor
No creo que sea un typo, ya que aparece 2 veces en el documento.
Contexto: If outside Agreementors are used to provide any Services....
Mil gracias desde ya a todos y saludos a los que trabajan el domingo =o)
Ana Brause
contratista
Explanation:
Ana:
la palabreja no es muy popular (al menos no encontré ningún diccionario que la defina); pero por los contextos en donde aparece (salvo los errores por “agreement+or”) entiendo que se usa como sinónimo de “contractor”.

Espero te sea de utilidad.
Manuel
----

14.
Executive Order 11246 (APPLICABLE TO CONSTRUCTION AGREEMENTORS ONLY)
During the performance of this agreement, the Consultant agrees as follows:
Add appropriate Executive Order 11246 Clause (depending on the amount of the agreement) here.

The Consultant will include this Section 3 clause in every sub-agreement for work in connection with the project and will, at the direction of the applicant for, or receipt of federal financial assistance, take appropriate action pursuant to the sub-agreement, upon a finding that the **sub-agreementor** is in violation or regulations issued by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 24 CFR Part 135.

The Consultant will not **sub-agreement** with any sub-agreementor where it has notice or knowledge that the latter has been found in violation or regulatio

Failure to fulfill these requirements shall subject the applicant or recipient, its consultants and **sub-agreementors**, its successors and assigns to those sanctions specified by the grant or loan agreement sanctions as are specified by 24 CFR Part 135.
http://www.grand-island.com/departments/City_Council/Cnow/PD...
--------

d. at or from any site or location on which a named insured or any Agreementors or subAgreementors working directly or indirectly on behalf of a named insured are performing operations:
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/11/04/0001047469-05-026209/...
------

1. Check credentials. Before making your selection, call the Better Business Bureau to make sure the dealer is reputable. Also, find out if the dealer is a member of a local or national association such as the Air Conditioning agreementors Association of America.
<http://www.devards.com/tips.html>
----

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contratistaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4contrato/acuerdo con terceros (agencia neutral)
Lydia De Jorge
3acuerdos previos
Elena Carbonell
1acordantes
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acordantes


Explanation:
Just an educated guess, Ana. Buen Domingo y pase bien...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahora con tu respuesta se me ocurrió como otra posibilidad usar Contratante.. I wonder (?)

The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuerdos previos


Explanation:
Lo que he visto en Internet sobre agreementor es que se trata de un tipo de contrato o acuerdo. Lo de acuerdos previos es una suposición.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato/acuerdo con terceros (agencia neutral)


Explanation:
la utilizacion de agencias independientes/neutrales para finalizar un negocio o acuerdo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratista


Explanation:
Ana:
la palabreja no es muy popular (al menos no encontré ningún diccionario que la defina); pero por los contextos en donde aparece (salvo los errores por “agreement+or”) entiendo que se usa como sinónimo de “contractor”.

Espero te sea de utilidad.
Manuel
----

14.
Executive Order 11246 (APPLICABLE TO CONSTRUCTION AGREEMENTORS ONLY)
During the performance of this agreement, the Consultant agrees as follows:
Add appropriate Executive Order 11246 Clause (depending on the amount of the agreement) here.

The Consultant will include this Section 3 clause in every sub-agreement for work in connection with the project and will, at the direction of the applicant for, or receipt of federal financial assistance, take appropriate action pursuant to the sub-agreement, upon a finding that the **sub-agreementor** is in violation or regulations issued by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 24 CFR Part 135.

The Consultant will not **sub-agreement** with any sub-agreementor where it has notice or knowledge that the latter has been found in violation or regulatio

Failure to fulfill these requirements shall subject the applicant or recipient, its consultants and **sub-agreementors**, its successors and assigns to those sanctions specified by the grant or loan agreement sanctions as are specified by 24 CFR Part 135.
http://www.grand-island.com/departments/City_Council/Cnow/PD...
--------

d. at or from any site or location on which a named insured or any Agreementors or subAgreementors working directly or indirectly on behalf of a named insured are performing operations:
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/11/04/0001047469-05-026209/...
------

1. Check credentials. Before making your selection, call the Better Business Bureau to make sure the dealer is reputable. Also, find out if the dealer is a member of a local or national association such as the Air Conditioning agreementors Association of America.
<http://www.devards.com/tips.html>
----

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12