KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

previous income and separation payments

Spanish translation: ingresos previos y pagos por separación (del empleo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:previous income and separation payments
Spanish translation:ingresos previos y pagos por separación (del empleo)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

12:48 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: previous income and separation payments
New Zealand has a waiting period of 1 to 10 weeks (depending on previous income and separation payments), suggesting that benefit entitlement can in some cases begin long after the placement interview.
Gloria Nogales
ingresos previos y pagos por separación (del empleo)
Explanation:
Según el contexto, "separation" aquí equivale a "despido" ya que se habla del título o derecho a los "benefits".-

Quizás el resto del documento permita interpretar esto.

HTH.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ingresos previos y pagos por separación (del empleo)
MikeGarcia
5ingresos anteriores y pagos por desvinculacíon
nuno valls


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ingresos previos y pagos por separación (del empleo)


Explanation:
Según el contexto, "separation" aquí equivale a "despido" ya que se habla del título o derecho a los "benefits".-

Quizás el resto del documento permita interpretar esto.

HTH.-


MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o indemnización....
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen...favor que me haces!!!

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: plenamente e "indemnización" me parece una traducción acertada
4 hrs
  -> Vale, Zaida.-Gracias.-

agree  German Gonzalez: indemnización
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Germán.-

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresos anteriores y pagos por desvinculacíon


Explanation:
Puede no ser despido, sino renuncia, entonces no sería indemnización.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish