KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

little placement contact

Spanish translation: poco contacto de empleo/trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little placement contact
Spanish translation:poco contacto de empleo/trabajo
Entered by: Egmont

15:14 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: little placement contact
The classification includes countries that offer retroactive pay, and those where the first contact with the PES has no or little placement contact.
Gloria Nogales
poco contacto de empleo/trabajo
Explanation:
+++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poco contacto de empleo/trabajo
Egmont
3"agente de contacto" o "lugar de contacto"juanjomendi
3... tiene poco o ningún contacto de colocación
Luciano J Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poco contacto de empleo/trabajo


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: puede ser también "poco contacto de colocación en puestos de trabajo"
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el comentario :-))

agree  Marisol Sahagun
52 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... has no or little placement contact
... tiene poco o ningún contacto de colocación


Explanation:
According to the context and the language.

Example sentence(s):
  • Agencias de colocación (placement services in the universities)

    Reference: http://www.abg.asso.fr/fichiers/778/dte-spain-en.pdf
Luciano J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"agente de contacto" o "lugar de contacto"


Explanation:
"where ... contact with the PES has no or little placement contact" puede entenderse como "donde el PES carece de o tiene pocos agentes de contacto"

juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish