KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

if only to

Spanish translation: aunque sea para ../ por lo menos para....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if only to
Spanish translation:aunque sea para ../ por lo menos para....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

17:16 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: if only to
It would seem, however, that jobseekers should have an interest in requesting meetings with their counsellor, if only to update their personal file, for example in case they have acquired a new qualification.
Gloria Nogales
aunque sea para ../ por lo menos para....
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11aunque sea para ../ por lo menos para....
Xenia Wong
5al menos para ...
nuno valls


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
aunque sea para ../ por lo menos para....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Añadiría un "sólo": aunque sólo sea para...
1 min
  -> Aida, mil gracias....xen ::)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Me parece bien la sugerencia de Aida. "Aunque sólo sea para..." Saludos.
2 mins
  -> Luisa, agradecida....xen :)

agree  patricia scott
3 mins
  -> patricia, muy amable....xen :)

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Miguel, gracias mil....xen :)

agree  María Luisa Feely: Coincido con Aida, y otra podría ser " aunque más no sea para"
11 mins
  -> Eileen, gracias mil....xen :)

agree  Actavano: coincido con Aida
13 mins
  -> Armando, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
17 mins
  -> Maria, muy agradecida....xen :)

agree  Tradjur
19 mins
  -> Tradjur, agradecida....xen :)

agree  Ramon Inglada
25 mins
  -> Ramon, muy amable....xen :)

agree  Victoria Frazier
30 mins
  -> Victoria, mil gracias....xen :)

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 hr
  -> Zaida, muy amable...xen :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al menos para ...


Explanation:
my sugg.

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish