KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

Joinder Agreement

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de Consentimiento/Aceptación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Joinder Agreement
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de Consentimiento/Aceptación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:11 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / health insurance
English term or phrase: Joinder Agreement
Hola a todos. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar con este término? Es parte de un formulario de inscripción para planes de salud. Este es el contexto:
Muchas gracias
Julia
"PO Blanket Trust Joinder Agreement

I, XXXXXX, have chosen one of the PPO benefit plans.
I understand that such PPO plans are underwritten by Aetna Life Insurance Company through a blanket trust and that to be able to join such trust I will have to sign and agree to the terms of this Joinder Agreement."
María Julia Raverta
Argentina
Acuerdo de Consentimiento/Aceptación
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-22 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joinder
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please discuss this issue on the talk page or replace this tag with a more specific message.
This article has been tagged since February 2006.

Joinder is a legal term which refers to the inclusion of additional counts or additional defendants on an indictment. In English law, charges for any offence may be joined in the same indictment if those charges are founded on the same facts, or form or are a part of a series of offences of the same or a similar nature. A number of defendants may be joined in the same indictment even if no single count applies to all of them, provided that the counts are sufficiently linked. The judge retains the option to order separate trials.

Joinder falls under two categories: joinder of claims, and joinder of parties. Joinder of claims is addressed in U.S. law by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure No. 18(a). That Rule allows claimants to consolidate all claims that they have against an individual who is already a party to the case. Claimants may bring new claims even if these new claims are not related to the claims already stated. Note that joinder of claims is never compulsory (i.e., joinder is always permissive), and that joinder of claims requires that the court's subject matter jurisdiction requirements regarding the new claims be met for each new claim.

Joinder of parties also falls into two categories: permissive joinder and compulsory joinder. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure No. 20 addresses permissive joinder. Permissive joinder allows multiple plaintiffs to join in an action if each of their claims arise from the same transaction or occurrence, and if there is a common question of law or fact relating to all plaintiffs' claims. Permissive joinder is also appropriate to join multiple defendants, as long as the same considerations as for joining multiple plaintiffs are met. Also, the court must have personal jurisdiction over every defendant joined in the action, as the court has no authority under Rule 20 to exercise supplemental jurisdiction.

Rules 18 and 20 have different effects depending on when they are invoked. If part of an original pleading, they will form part of the case. However, if the time for modifying the pleadings has passed, the pleading must be amended through application of the amending rule, 15a. There is a discretionary period during which original pleadings may be amended, that is as a matter of course at the beginning of trial, and later with the discretion of the opposing party or judge. Rules 18 and 20 delineate who can be joined. However, if not pleaded originally, parties can be brought in only by way of amendment. Rule 15 describes the process for amending a claim.

Under the concept of compulsory joinder, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 19 mandates that some parties be joined. Parties that must be joined are those necessary and indispensable to the litigation. Note, though, that while "necessary" parties must be joined if that joinder is possible, the litigation will continue without them if joinder is impossible. If "indispensable" parties cannot be joined, by contrast, the litigation cannot go forward.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-03-22 15:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:


Acuerdo de Combinación / Acuerdo de Consorcio
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acuerdo de Consentimiento/Aceptación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Acuerdo de unión o Acuerdo de asociación
BristolTEc
4acuerdo adicional
Actavano
4acuerdo conjunto/corporativo
Maryán López


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinder agreement
acuerdo conjunto/corporativo


Explanation:
Joinder siempre se refiere a acciones conjuntas.

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joinder agreement
Acuerdo de Consentimiento/Aceptación


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-22 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joinder
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please discuss this issue on the talk page or replace this tag with a more specific message.
This article has been tagged since February 2006.

Joinder is a legal term which refers to the inclusion of additional counts or additional defendants on an indictment. In English law, charges for any offence may be joined in the same indictment if those charges are founded on the same facts, or form or are a part of a series of offences of the same or a similar nature. A number of defendants may be joined in the same indictment even if no single count applies to all of them, provided that the counts are sufficiently linked. The judge retains the option to order separate trials.

Joinder falls under two categories: joinder of claims, and joinder of parties. Joinder of claims is addressed in U.S. law by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure No. 18(a). That Rule allows claimants to consolidate all claims that they have against an individual who is already a party to the case. Claimants may bring new claims even if these new claims are not related to the claims already stated. Note that joinder of claims is never compulsory (i.e., joinder is always permissive), and that joinder of claims requires that the court's subject matter jurisdiction requirements regarding the new claims be met for each new claim.

Joinder of parties also falls into two categories: permissive joinder and compulsory joinder. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure No. 20 addresses permissive joinder. Permissive joinder allows multiple plaintiffs to join in an action if each of their claims arise from the same transaction or occurrence, and if there is a common question of law or fact relating to all plaintiffs' claims. Permissive joinder is also appropriate to join multiple defendants, as long as the same considerations as for joining multiple plaintiffs are met. Also, the court must have personal jurisdiction over every defendant joined in the action, as the court has no authority under Rule 20 to exercise supplemental jurisdiction.

Rules 18 and 20 have different effects depending on when they are invoked. If part of an original pleading, they will form part of the case. However, if the time for modifying the pleadings has passed, the pleading must be amended through application of the amending rule, 15a. There is a discretionary period during which original pleadings may be amended, that is as a matter of course at the beginning of trial, and later with the discretion of the opposing party or judge. Rules 18 and 20 delineate who can be joined. However, if not pleaded originally, parties can be brought in only by way of amendment. Rule 15 describes the process for amending a claim.

Under the concept of compulsory joinder, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 19 mandates that some parties be joined. Parties that must be joined are those necessary and indispensable to the litigation. Note, though, that while "necessary" parties must be joined if that joinder is possible, the litigation will continue without them if joinder is impossible. If "indispensable" parties cannot be joined, by contrast, the litigation cannot go forward.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-03-22 15:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:


Acuerdo de Combinación / Acuerdo de Consorcio

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martafernandez: Si miras el Black 's Law Dictionaryjoinder es the consent to an agrrement by a party who has a n interest but not an active party,; creo que a eso se refiere: te adhieres mediante ese consentimiento
36 mins
  -> Gracias por la observación Marta

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Tienes toda la razón y ¡vaya racha llevas hoy!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Vaya! Gracias... es que tenía "mono"... besos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinder agreement
acuerdo adicional


Explanation:
Según determina este acuerdo adicional, la tomadora de la marca tiene la ... Cuando se da una reclasificación, este acuerdo adicional será aplicable de ...
www.gruener-punkt.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Seiteninhalt/Dat...

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joinder agreement
Acuerdo de unión o Acuerdo de asociación


Explanation:
He visto en el internet y te envio un sitio Web para que lo veas se relaciona con seguros.




    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:m7gSJLoW_H8J:www.mindefe...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12