KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

primary excess

Spanish translation: exceso primario (de primera instancia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary excess
Spanish translation:exceso primario (de primera instancia)
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

23:44 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / third parties liability reinsurance
English term or phrase: primary excess
In the event the transporter is held liable and specific policy does not respond for any reason the amount of USD XXX aby one loss under the original policy issued by the reasured shall apply as primary excess.

Me gustaría saber si la traducción correcta del término es "capa primaria de exceso" o "exceso primario" o tal vez estoy equivocada y se utiliza otro término.
Muchas gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
exceso primario (de primera instancia)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exceso primario (de primera instancia)
Sergio Gaymer
4exceso/franquicia//básico/a
MikeGarcia
3primer sobrantecarolusarcaicos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exceso primario (de primera instancia)


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Gracias Sergio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herminia Herrándiz Espuny: ^_^
5 mins
  -> gracias Herminia

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM_EDIT

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 hrs
  -> thanks cmwilliams

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primer sobrante


Explanation:
Está hablando de pólizas, indemnizaciones y montos adeudados no cubiertos por el capital de la póliza. Me parece que aquí excces debe interpretarse
como sobrante o supletorio.

carolusarcaicos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso/franquicia//básico/a


Explanation:
Me gusta más que "primario" en un contexto de póliza de seguros...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Miguel por tu sugerencia! Buen finde :-)