KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

withdrawal from a contract

Spanish translation: resolución unilateral del contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdrawal from a contract
Spanish translation:resolución unilateral del contrato
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:50 Mar 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / contract
English term or phrase: withdrawal from a contract
Alguien sabe cómo puedo traducir "withdraw" cuando me refiero a "withdraw from a contract"

Withdrawal
12.2.1 Prerequisites and the exercising of the right of withdrawal
The provision of incomplete and incorrect information concerning circumstances, which contain significant risk, shall entitle us to withdraw
from the insurance contract. This shall also apply if no notification was made of a circumstance or the notification was incorrect because you avoided the knowledge of the truth with fraudulent intent.
Miladik
resolución unilateral del contrato
Explanation:
(Standard rendering in Spanish contract law.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-24 18:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Causas que motivan la resolución unilateral del contrato . 2.1.1.1. Por incumplimiento del deudor . 2.1.1.2. Por circunstancias sobrevenidas. 2.1.1.3. ...
premium.vlex.com/.../Contratos-bancarios/2100-297617,01.html

Así, para excluir todo derecho a indemnización del contratista en el supuesto de resolución unilateral del contrato de obras por parte del Parlamento, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:61994J0042:ES:HTML

considerada como resolución unilateral del contrato que, fundada en razones de interés público,. la Administración podrá llevar a cabo en ejercicio de las ...
www.gobcan.es/hacienda/media/Inf 99-2 Sumin Abierto_tcm15-2...

Proclamación específica de la equivalencia funcional para el campo de los contratos de seguros. 3. La resolución unilateral del contrato por el asegurador ...
premium.vlex.com/.../2100-228612,01.html

... económicas derivadas de la resolución unilateral del contrato de agencia ... Indebida inclusión de corredurías de seguros con respecto a la normativa en ...
www.microsoft.com/spain/empresas/legal/sentencias/marzo2006...

Condiciones Particulares del Seguro y último recibo abonado. ... Para ejercer esa facultad de resolución unilateral del contrato, el Tomador debe ...
www.pelayo.com/pelayo/marketing/pdf/PlanAhorroPelayo.pdf

Que en fecha 5 de Noviembre de 2003, contrató una póliza de seguros, ... es posible y válida la resolución unilateral del contrato, ya que ello “es el ...
falcon.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2006/mayo/332-24-6.980-.html

El seguro social campesino de Ecuador Comunidad Emagister Tutorial online ... puede ser definido como la resolución unilateral del contrato de trabajo por ...
tutorial.emagister.com/tutoriales-relaciones-laborales-tematica-582_2.htm -







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-24 18:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you will find that this refers to "resolución unilateral del contrato" and not to "rescisión del contrato" Rescission of contract is effected by order of a judge after one of the parties has successfully brought an "acción rescisoria" against the other in court. In the context of your text, it appears that the insurer reserves the right to unilaterally terminate the contract ("resolver el contrato unilateralmente) without having to resort to an "acción rescisoria" in court. Here is a definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona, 1995:

RESCISIÓN-Es un remedio previsto para los contratos válidamente perfeccionados, pero que conllevan alguna consecuencia injusta que puede enmendarse suprimiento, total o parcialmente, los efectos del contrato cuestionado (contrato rescindible). Es un remedio subsidiario y circunscrito a los casos en que los efectos de un contrato son lesivos para una de las partes o por implicar aquél un fraude en perjuicio de tercero. Las acciones rescisorias pueden ejercitarse en el plazo de cuatro años. Si la acción pretende remediar el perjuicio causado, es rescisión restitutoria; si se pretende deshacer el contrato, rescisión revocatoria.
(Spanish) Código civil, artículos 1.290 a 1.299.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-24 22:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Cor Stephan's assertion that rescisión does not always require a court action:

In Spain and other Spanish-speaking "recisión" is by definition the result of a court action (i.e., the legal remedy) called "acción rescisoria". Precisely for that reason the expression "resolución unilateral" is used to distinguish the voluntary termination of a contract by one party from a party's seeking to rescind the contract in court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-24 22:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might add that in English-speaking jurisdictions "rescission" is sometimes loosely used to refer to a unilateral termination of contract, although strictly-speaking it is a remedy for material breach of contract that may be sought in court.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6resolución unilateral del contratoRebecca Jowers
4 +5Rescisión del contrato
Maryán López
4 +1retirarse/retractarse de un contrato
Lydia De Jorge
4exonerar a (compañía) de toda responsabilidad con relación a....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rescisión del contrato


Explanation:
Me parece lo más adecuado dado del contexto

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Actavano: también cancelación
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marisol Sahagun
11 mins
  -> gracias marisol

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Given the context, I don't believe this refers to "rescisión", which requires a court action, but rather merely a unilateral termination ("resolución unilateral") del contrato. / Please see my comments regarding Cor Stephan's observation.
21 mins
  -> Thanks for you opinion Rebecca.

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Sobre el comentario de Rebecca: rescisión not always requires a court action, it depends on the corresponding clauses in the contract
1 hr
  -> Thank you Stephan

agree  V V
3 hrs
  -> Gracias V V

agree  Sery
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonerar a (compañía) de toda responsabilidad con relación a....


Explanation:
una manera de decirlo...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirarse/retractarse de un contrato


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr
  -> thank you Eileen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resolución unilateral del contrato


Explanation:
(Standard rendering in Spanish contract law.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-24 18:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Causas que motivan la resolución unilateral del contrato . 2.1.1.1. Por incumplimiento del deudor . 2.1.1.2. Por circunstancias sobrevenidas. 2.1.1.3. ...
premium.vlex.com/.../Contratos-bancarios/2100-297617,01.html

Así, para excluir todo derecho a indemnización del contratista en el supuesto de resolución unilateral del contrato de obras por parte del Parlamento, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:61994J0042:ES:HTML

considerada como resolución unilateral del contrato que, fundada en razones de interés público,. la Administración podrá llevar a cabo en ejercicio de las ...
www.gobcan.es/hacienda/media/Inf 99-2 Sumin Abierto_tcm15-2...

Proclamación específica de la equivalencia funcional para el campo de los contratos de seguros. 3. La resolución unilateral del contrato por el asegurador ...
premium.vlex.com/.../2100-228612,01.html

... económicas derivadas de la resolución unilateral del contrato de agencia ... Indebida inclusión de corredurías de seguros con respecto a la normativa en ...
www.microsoft.com/spain/empresas/legal/sentencias/marzo2006...

Condiciones Particulares del Seguro y último recibo abonado. ... Para ejercer esa facultad de resolución unilateral del contrato, el Tomador debe ...
www.pelayo.com/pelayo/marketing/pdf/PlanAhorroPelayo.pdf

Que en fecha 5 de Noviembre de 2003, contrató una póliza de seguros, ... es posible y válida la resolución unilateral del contrato, ya que ello “es el ...
falcon.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2006/mayo/332-24-6.980-.html

El seguro social campesino de Ecuador Comunidad Emagister Tutorial online ... puede ser definido como la resolución unilateral del contrato de trabajo por ...
tutorial.emagister.com/tutoriales-relaciones-laborales-tematica-582_2.htm -







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-24 18:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you will find that this refers to "resolución unilateral del contrato" and not to "rescisión del contrato" Rescission of contract is effected by order of a judge after one of the parties has successfully brought an "acción rescisoria" against the other in court. In the context of your text, it appears that the insurer reserves the right to unilaterally terminate the contract ("resolver el contrato unilateralmente) without having to resort to an "acción rescisoria" in court. Here is a definition from the "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch", Barcelona, 1995:

RESCISIÓN-Es un remedio previsto para los contratos válidamente perfeccionados, pero que conllevan alguna consecuencia injusta que puede enmendarse suprimiento, total o parcialmente, los efectos del contrato cuestionado (contrato rescindible). Es un remedio subsidiario y circunscrito a los casos en que los efectos de un contrato son lesivos para una de las partes o por implicar aquél un fraude en perjuicio de tercero. Las acciones rescisorias pueden ejercitarse en el plazo de cuatro años. Si la acción pretende remediar el perjuicio causado, es rescisión restitutoria; si se pretende deshacer el contrato, rescisión revocatoria.
(Spanish) Código civil, artículos 1.290 a 1.299.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-24 22:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add an observation to Cor Stephan's assertion that rescisión does not always require a court action:

In Spain and other Spanish-speaking "recisión" is by definition the result of a court action (i.e., the legal remedy) called "acción rescisoria". Precisely for that reason the expression "resolución unilateral" is used to distinguish the voluntary termination of a contract by one party from a party's seeking to rescind the contract in court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-24 22:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might add that in English-speaking jurisdictions "rescission" is sometimes loosely used to refer to a unilateral termination of contract, although strictly-speaking it is a remedy for material breach of contract that may be sought in court.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
16 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  MikeGarcia: Have a good and sunny week-end in Madrid, Rebecca.-
18 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel. I'm here typing away, but hope to have some time to go out and play tomorrow!

agree  patricia scott
36 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Robert Copeland
47 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Maria Garcia: Perfecta como siempre. Disfruta del weekend
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Señora Letrada!

agree  LEALZ: yOU DESERVE 1,000 KUDOS FOR SUCH A DETAILED ANSWER...BIEN HECHO
14 hrs
  -> Thanks so much for your kind comment! That made my day as I am typing away here on an early Sunday morning in Madrid.