KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

the plain vanilla envelope of insurance policies

Spanish translation: la opción básica dentro de las pólizas de seguro


20:28 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / brochure
English term or phrase: the plain vanilla envelope of insurance policies
Context:
It used to be that term life insurance was the plain vanilla envelope of insurance policies.

Les agradezco sus sugerencias!
Sandra Lang
Spanish translation:la opción básica dentro de las pólizas de seguro
Explanation:
lo estándar (sin ningún agregado)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la opción básica dentro de las pólizas de seguro
Cecilia Della Croce
3not for points (for obvious reasons:-)xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la opción básica dentro de las pólizas de seguro


Explanation:
lo estándar (sin ningún agregado)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marisol

agree  glaster
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gerardo

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Malega

disagree  xxxLia Fail: y el signifcdo de "envelope"...¿¿¿¿¿¿que ??????
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Lydia

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points (for obvious reasons:-)


Explanation:


plain vanilla: simple, basic option

envelope: something which encloses or includes


It used to be that term life insurance was the plain vanilla envelope of insurance policies.

Parece indicar que no solo que la asegurannza de vida era un seguro esencial, pero que incluís más cosas.





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish