KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

hamstrung tax-wise

Spanish translation: están limitados con relación a (los) impuestos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hamstrung tax-wise
Spanish translation:están limitados con relación a (los) impuestos...
Entered by: Sandra Lang

17:48 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / brochure
English term or phrase: hamstrung tax-wise
Context:

Pension Protection Act of 2006

Another group of individuals who benefit from this change are those who give generously, but are hamstrung tax-wise, because they generally cannot deduct charitable contributions that exceed 50 percent of their adjusted gross income.

Thank you!
Sandra Lang
están limitados con relación a (los) impuestos...
Explanation:
Sug. según contexto.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1están limitados con relación a (los) impuestos...
Xenia Wong
4refrenados / restringidos / tributariamente
Actavano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
están limitados con relación a (los) impuestos...


Explanation:
Sug. según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Ivanna, thanks much...xen :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrenados / restringidos / tributariamente


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8