KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

discretionary authority

Spanish translation: autoridad necesaria


15:31 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: discretionary authority
Mr. XXX will have discretionary authority to direct the company's development.
DANII
Spanish translation:autoridad necesaria
Explanation:
señor XXX tendrá la aurtoridad necesaria para.....
Selected response from:

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4autoridad discrecionalJacqueline Carrera
4autoridad necesariaKatty Ossa
4poderes necesarios / pertinentes
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autoridad discrecional


Explanation:
..

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Alicia Orfalian
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poderes necesarios / pertinentes


Explanation:
Generalmente la junta de accionistas da poderes a los ejecutivos para realizar sus labores en un caso privado (como es el caso)

En el caso público se utilizaría "autoridad competente"
Mr. XXX will have discretionary authority to direct the company's development.
El Sr. XXX tendrá los poderes pertinentes / necesarios para dirigir.....

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoridad necesaria


Explanation:
señor XXX tendrá la aurtoridad necesaria para.....

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3