ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

named peril / open peril

Spanish translation: riesgos específicos / todo riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:named peril / open peril
Spanish translation:riesgos específicos / todo riesgo
Entered by: delat

23:39 Sep 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / contracts
English term or phrase: named peril / open peril
Ask about the difference in price between a “named peril” policy and an “open perils” policy.

Creo que "named peril" es "riesgo específico", pero me queda la duda sobre "open perils".
¿Riesgos abiertos o riesgos no específicos? ¿O es otro el término correcto?

Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
riesgos específicos / todo riesgo
Explanation:
open perils: A property insurance form that insures against any risks of loss that are not specifically excluded. This term is frequently used instead of "all risks."
named perils: A named perils policy covers only those perils that are specifically stated in the policy
Selected response from:

Lidia D
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lidia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3riesgos específicos / todo riesgoLidia D
4riesgo determinado / riesgo indeterminado
Juan Mende


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riesgo determinado / riesgo indeterminado


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riesgos específicos / todo riesgo


Explanation:
open perils: A property insurance form that insures against any risks of loss that are not specifically excluded. This term is frequently used instead of "all risks."
named perils: A named perils policy covers only those perils that are specifically stated in the policy


Lidia D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lidia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andy Watkinson

agree  xxxLilianaV
2 hrs
  -> Thank you LilianaV

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs
  -> Thank you clb