KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Insurance

liquor liability

Spanish translation: responsabilidad civil sobre el uso de alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquor liability
Spanish translation:responsabilidad civil sobre el uso de alcohol
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

08:06 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / General liability policy
English term or phrase: liquor liability
"Bodily injury" or "property damage" for which any insured may be held liable by reason of:
(1) Causing or contributing to the intoxication of any person;
(2) The furnishing of alcoholic beverages to a person under the legal drinking age or under the influence of alcohol; or
(3) Any statute, ordinance or regulation relating to the sale, gift, distribution or use of alcoholic beverages.

¿Alguien conoce la expresión equivalente en español? Gracias a todos de antemano.
prats
responsabilidad civil por/a causa del uso de alcohol
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Tienes razón, Alicia. No se refiere solo al estado de embriaguez sino también al uso de alcohol con otras personas. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Responsabilidad por estado de embriaguez
Rosalicia De La Rosa
3 +1responsabilidad civil por/a causa del uso de alcohol
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsabilidad por estado de embriaguez


Explanation:
Análisis de texto y palabras.

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad civil por/a causa del uso de alcohol


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Tienes razón, Alicia. No se refiere solo al estado de embriaguez sino también al uso de alcohol con otras personas. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  die_hexe
1 hr